- Home
- Property tax by state
- Georgia
Georgia property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,341 and median home value of $303,300 for owner-occupied homes in Georgia. Their ratio is 0.77 %, 18 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Georgia
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,341 |
| Median home value | $303,300 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.77 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Georgia Census property tax indicators by county
158 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Stewart County (1.53 %). Lowest: Fannin County (0.33 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart County | 1.53 % | $994 | $65,100 |
| Dougherty County | 1.33 % | $1,781 | $134,400 |
| Mitchell County | 1.32 % | $1,402 | $106,000 |
| Taliaferro County | 1.31 % | $902 | $68,900 |
| Clinch County | 1.30 % | $1,101 | $84,400 |
| Miller County | 1.29 % | $1,595 | $124,000 |
| Dooly County | 1.27 % | $1,368 | $107,400 |
| Sumter County | 1.25 % | $1,502 | $120,200 |
| Screven County | 1.22 % | $1,519 | $124,300 |
| Seminole County | 1.22 % | $1,486 | $121,900 |
| Brantley County | 1.19 % | $1,185 | $99,600 |
| Talbot County | 1.16 % | $1,356 | $117,100 |
| Brooks County | 1.14 % | $1,583 | $139,200 |
| Bacon County | 1.13 % | $1,144 | $101,400 |
| Worth County | 1.13 % | $1,185 | $104,900 |
| Telfair County | 1.12 % | $1,269 | $113,300 |
| Webster County | 1.12 % | $925 | $82,600 |
| Calhoun County | 1.11 % | $903 | $81,000 |
| Hancock County | 1.09 % | $967 | $88,600 |
| Warren County | 1.09 % | $730 | $67,100 |
| Candler County | 1.08 % | $1,721 | $159,200 |
| Crisp County | 1.08 % | $1,510 | $140,200 |
| Ben Hill County | 1.07 % | $1,210 | $112,700 |
| Irwin County | 1.07 % | $1,132 | $105,600 |
| Randolph County | 1.07 % | $964 | $90,200 |
| Turner County | 1.05 % | $1,026 | $97,300 |
| Wilkes County | 1.05 % | $1,292 | $122,700 |
| Liberty County | 1.04 % | $2,087 | $201,500 |
| Montgomery County | 1.04 % | $1,204 | $115,500 |
| Terrell County | 1.04 % | $1,227 | $118,400 |
| Bibb County | 1.03 % | $1,801 | $174,500 |
| Glascock County | 1.03 % | $1,273 | $123,800 |
| Evans County | 1.02 % | $1,405 | $138,200 |
| Peach County | 1.02 % | $2,117 | $207,800 |
| Lanier County | 1.00 % | $1,615 | $162,300 |
| Washington County | 1.00 % | $1,127 | $112,500 |
| Clay County | 0.99 % | $937 | $94,400 |
| Lincoln County | 0.99 % | $1,643 | $165,900 |
| Macon County | 0.98 % | $954 | $97,300 |
| Jones County | 0.97 % | $1,878 | $194,500 |
| Lee County | 0.97 % | $2,250 | $231,800 |
| Jefferson County | 0.96 % | $1,009 | $105,400 |
| Taylor County | 0.96 % | $838 | $87,700 |
| Ware County | 0.96 % | $1,047 | $109,500 |
| Bleckley County | 0.95 % | $1,423 | $149,600 |
| Decatur County | 0.95 % | $1,514 | $158,800 |
| Gwinnett County | 0.95 % | $3,617 | $380,900 |
| Appling County | 0.94 % | $721 | $76,700 |
| Johnson County | 0.94 % | $889 | $94,900 |
| Spalding County | 0.94 % | $2,142 | $228,700 |
| DeKalb County | 0.93 % | $3,310 | $357,800 |
| Emanuel County | 0.93 % | $884 | $94,700 |
| Pulaski County | 0.93 % | $1,463 | $157,600 |
| Troup County | 0.93 % | $2,024 | $217,200 |
| Jeff Davis County | 0.92 % | $1,093 | $118,300 |
| Echols County | 0.91 % | $1,127 | $124,100 |
| Elbert County | 0.91 % | $1,298 | $142,000 |
| Grady County | 0.91 % | $1,386 | $152,400 |
| Wilcox County | 0.91 % | $795 | $87,600 |
| Effingham County | 0.90 % | $2,495 | $276,000 |
| Schley County | 0.90 % | $1,288 | $143,900 |
| Tattnall County | 0.90 % | $1,260 | $140,000 |
| Toombs County | 0.90 % | $1,235 | $137,000 |
| Wilkinson County | 0.90 % | $775 | $86,300 |
| Newton County | 0.89 % | $2,348 | $265,000 |
| Camden County | 0.88 % | $2,305 | $261,400 |
| Chattooga County | 0.88 % | $1,022 | $115,600 |
| Fulton County | 0.88 % | $4,033 | $458,800 |
| Clarke County | 0.87 % | $2,610 | $298,900 |
| Clayton County | 0.87 % | $1,933 | $222,300 |
| Crawford County | 0.87 % | $1,421 | $164,100 |
| Dodge County | 0.87 % | $1,030 | $118,100 |
| Henry County | 0.87 % | $2,741 | $313,900 |
| Jackson County | 0.87 % | $3,000 | $345,000 |
| Long County | 0.87 % | $1,903 | $218,300 |
| Pike County | 0.87 % | $2,668 | $305,600 |
| Baker County | 0.86 % | $1,023 | $119,500 |
| Berrien County | 0.86 % | $1,130 | $131,600 |
| Jenkins County | 0.86 % | $797 | $92,900 |
| Lamar County | 0.86 % | $1,864 | $216,500 |
| Meriwether County | 0.86 % | $1,445 | $168,800 |
| Muscogee County | 0.86 % | $1,660 | $193,900 |
| Tift County | 0.86 % | $1,419 | $165,200 |
| Floyd County | 0.85 % | $1,847 | $217,900 |
| Harris County | 0.85 % | $2,578 | $302,800 |
| Upson County | 0.85 % | $1,433 | $168,700 |
| Chatham County | 0.84 % | $2,541 | $302,700 |
| Colquitt County | 0.84 % | $1,014 | $121,400 |
| Richmond County | 0.84 % | $1,508 | $178,500 |
| Chattahoochee County | 0.83 % | $856 | $102,700 |
| Houston County | 0.83 % | $1,835 | $219,800 |
| Pierce County | 0.83 % | $1,266 | $153,300 |
| Butts County | 0.82 % | $1,976 | $240,600 |
| Columbia County | 0.82 % | $2,515 | $305,300 |
| Early County | 0.82 % | $1,081 | $131,300 |
| McDuffie County | 0.82 % | $1,391 | $170,200 |
| Lowndes County | 0.81 % | $1,750 | $215,600 |
| Stephens County | 0.81 % | $1,424 | $175,300 |
| Haralson County | 0.80 % | $1,823 | $227,500 |
| Jasper County | 0.80 % | $1,959 | $243,400 |
| McIntosh County | 0.80 % | $1,462 | $182,700 |
| Paulding County | 0.80 % | $2,619 | $326,300 |
| Atkinson County | 0.79 % | $625 | $79,000 |
| Barrow County | 0.78 % | $2,307 | $294,700 |
| Bryan County | 0.78 % | $2,677 | $343,200 |
| Cook County | 0.78 % | $1,221 | $157,500 |
| Thomas County | 0.78 % | $1,539 | $196,700 |
| Wayne County | 0.78 % | $1,265 | $162,800 |
| Charlton County | 0.76 % | $1,088 | $142,800 |
| Coffee County | 0.76 % | $976 | $128,900 |
| Madison County | 0.76 % | $1,677 | $219,700 |
| Bulloch County | 0.75 % | $1,679 | $222,500 |
| Douglas County | 0.75 % | $2,212 | $296,900 |
| Fayette County | 0.75 % | $3,285 | $436,400 |
| Oglethorpe County | 0.75 % | $1,733 | $231,600 |
| Polk County | 0.75 % | $1,413 | $187,600 |
| Walker County | 0.75 % | $1,479 | $197,100 |
| Walton County | 0.75 % | $2,563 | $339,500 |
| Coweta County | 0.73 % | $2,624 | $357,500 |
| Forsyth County | 0.73 % | $4,020 | $550,400 |
| Hall County | 0.73 % | $2,571 | $350,400 |
| Twiggs County | 0.73 % | $807 | $111,300 |
| Franklin County | 0.72 % | $1,288 | $179,000 |
| Marion County | 0.71 % | $1,090 | $154,100 |
| Morgan County | 0.71 % | $2,425 | $342,300 |
| Rockdale County | 0.71 % | $2,074 | $292,900 |
| Treutlen County | 0.71 % | $708 | $100,100 |
| Baldwin County | 0.70 % | $1,276 | $181,900 |
| Bartow County | 0.70 % | $2,024 | $289,000 |
| Monroe County | 0.70 % | $1,886 | $271,200 |
| Oconee County | 0.70 % | $3,222 | $461,600 |
| Cherokee County | 0.69 % | $2,985 | $435,100 |
| Gordon County | 0.69 % | $1,537 | $222,900 |
| Burke County | 0.68 % | $1,025 | $151,600 |
| Murray County | 0.68 % | $1,225 | $180,700 |
| Putnam County | 0.68 % | $1,698 | $249,300 |
| Cobb County | 0.67 % | $2,720 | $407,200 |
| Laurens County | 0.66 % | $1,021 | $154,500 |
| Catoosa County | 0.65 % | $1,566 | $240,900 |
| Lumpkin County | 0.65 % | $1,989 | $307,900 |
| White County | 0.65 % | $1,800 | $278,900 |
| Whitfield County | 0.64 % | $1,391 | $218,000 |
| Wheeler County | 0.63 % | $554 | $88,200 |
| Carroll County | 0.61 % | $1,566 | $255,100 |
| Greene County | 0.61 % | $2,425 | $394,800 |
| Banks County | 0.60 % | $1,663 | $278,100 |
| Dawson County | 0.60 % | $2,430 | $406,700 |
| Pickens County | 0.60 % | $1,990 | $332,700 |
| Habersham County | 0.59 % | $1,403 | $238,300 |
| Dade County | 0.57 % | $1,133 | $198,500 |
| Glynn County | 0.57 % | $1,708 | $301,300 |
| Hart County | 0.56 % | $1,209 | $215,100 |
| Heard County | 0.56 % | $1,049 | $186,800 |
| Rabun County | 0.56 % | $1,651 | $295,200 |
| Union County | 0.52 % | $1,611 | $307,400 |
| Gilmer County | 0.35 % | $1,109 | $314,000 |
| Towns County | 0.34 % | $1,084 | $316,100 |
| Fannin County | 0.33 % | $1,021 | $306,600 |
Questions
What does the Georgia Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.77 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,341) divided by median home value ($303,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 18 % below the national ratio and ranks 27th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Georgia has the highest Census ratio?
Stewart County, at 1.53 % (median bill $994). The lowest is Fannin County, at 0.33 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Georgia?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Florida · Hawaii · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.