- Home
- Property tax by state
- Missouri
Missouri property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,948 and median home value of $230,300 for owner-occupied homes in Missouri. Their ratio is 0.85 %, 10 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Missouri
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,948 |
| Median home value | $230,300 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.85 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Missouri Census property tax indicators by county
115 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: St. Louis County (1.20 %). Lowest: Reynolds County (0.37 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 1.20 % | $3,335 | $276,800 |
| Atchison County | 1.16 % | $1,241 | $106,800 |
| Jackson County | 1.12 % | $2,575 | $230,500 |
| St. Charles County | 1.08 % | $3,480 | $320,800 |
| Clay County | 1.07 % | $2,941 | $275,600 |
| Platte County | 1.05 % | $3,613 | $345,100 |
| St. Louis city | 1.03 % | $2,033 | $197,500 |
| Putnam County | 1.01 % | $1,211 | $119,500 |
| Grundy County | 1.00 % | $1,125 | $112,500 |
| Mercer County | 0.96 % | $1,006 | $104,900 |
| Pemiscot County | 0.95 % | $925 | $97,000 |
| Gentry County | 0.93 % | $1,249 | $134,000 |
| Harrison County | 0.89 % | $973 | $109,500 |
| Clark County | 0.87 % | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| Cass County | 0.86 % | $2,504 | $292,400 |
| Shelby County | 0.86 % | $860 | $99,900 |
| Boone County | 0.85 % | $2,328 | $272,800 |
| Knox County | 0.83 % | $842 | $101,400 |
| Marion County | 0.82 % | $1,335 | $162,000 |
| Worth County | 0.82 % | $789 | $96,600 |
| Clinton County | 0.81 % | $1,845 | $226,800 |
| Henry County | 0.81 % | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| Livingston County | 0.81 % | $1,202 | $147,700 |
| Mississippi County | 0.81 % | $880 | $109,000 |
| Caldwell County | 0.80 % | $1,338 | $166,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.80 % | $1,813 | $227,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.80 % | $1,906 | $237,200 |
| Monroe County | 0.80 % | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| Ray County | 0.80 % | $1,594 | $198,800 |
| Audrain County | 0.79 % | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| Carroll County | 0.79 % | $924 | $117,500 |
| Schuyler County | 0.79 % | $1,083 | $137,500 |
| Scotland County | 0.79 % | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| Pettis County | 0.78 % | $1,289 | $166,300 |
| Randolph County | 0.78 % | $1,235 | $159,300 |
| Saline County | 0.78 % | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| Adair County | 0.77 % | $1,276 | $165,700 |
| Buchanan County | 0.77 % | $1,281 | $166,300 |
| Callaway County | 0.77 % | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Cole County | 0.77 % | $1,769 | $229,600 |
| Howard County | 0.77 % | $1,227 | $159,400 |
| Nodaway County | 0.77 % | $1,368 | $177,500 |
| DeKalb County | 0.76 % | $1,285 | $169,200 |
| Montgomery County | 0.76 % | $1,351 | $178,700 |
| Lincoln County | 0.74 % | $1,811 | $244,300 |
| Perry County | 0.74 % | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| Andrew County | 0.73 % | $1,568 | $215,400 |
| Gasconade County | 0.73 % | $1,315 | $179,900 |
| Lafayette County | 0.73 % | $1,581 | $216,500 |
| New Madrid County | 0.73 % | $814 | $111,800 |
| Ralls County | 0.73 % | $1,229 | $168,200 |
| Jasper County | 0.72 % | $1,196 | $166,900 |
| Linn County | 0.72 % | $888 | $123,300 |
| Barton County | 0.71 % | $963 | $136,500 |
| Greene County | 0.71 % | $1,572 | $221,300 |
| Lewis County | 0.71 % | $919 | $130,200 |
| Madison County | 0.71 % | $1,130 | $159,000 |
| Christian County | 0.70 % | $1,938 | $274,900 |
| Dunklin County | 0.70 % | $688 | $97,600 |
| Holt County | 0.70 % | $967 | $138,200 |
| St. Francois County | 0.70 % | $1,188 | $169,300 |
| Macon County | 0.69 % | $1,035 | $149,100 |
| Sullivan County | 0.69 % | $795 | $115,600 |
| Warren County | 0.69 % | $1,809 | $260,400 |
| Iron County | 0.68 % | $810 | $119,300 |
| Moniteau County | 0.68 % | $1,245 | $181,900 |
| Butler County | 0.67 % | $967 | $145,100 |
| Pike County | 0.67 % | $979 | $146,000 |
| Vernon County | 0.67 % | $1,067 | $158,800 |
| Cooper County | 0.66 % | $1,334 | $203,500 |
| Daviess County | 0.66 % | $1,067 | $161,800 |
| Johnson County | 0.66 % | $1,565 | $235,700 |
| Stoddard County | 0.66 % | $939 | $143,300 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.64 % | $1,421 | $220,700 |
| Chariton County | 0.64 % | $1,032 | $160,900 |
| Phelps County | 0.64 % | $1,312 | $206,500 |
| Newton County | 0.63 % | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.63 % | $1,395 | $222,200 |
| Cedar County | 0.62 % | $1,044 | $168,100 |
| Dade County | 0.62 % | $1,055 | $170,600 |
| Scott County | 0.62 % | $957 | $154,400 |
| Bates County | 0.61 % | $1,039 | $170,800 |
| Pulaski County | 0.61 % | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| St. Clair County | 0.61 % | $966 | $157,100 |
| Laclede County | 0.60 % | $1,011 | $168,400 |
| Lawrence County | 0.59 % | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| Osage County | 0.59 % | $1,307 | $223,300 |
| Bollinger County | 0.58 % | $1,034 | $179,800 |
| Miller County | 0.57 % | $1,102 | $192,600 |
| Crawford County | 0.56 % | $972 | $172,600 |
| Morgan County | 0.56 % | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| Washington County | 0.56 % | $719 | $129,400 |
| Oregon County | 0.55 % | $627 | $113,300 |
| Polk County | 0.55 % | $1,137 | $205,800 |
| Taney County | 0.55 % | $1,196 | $218,800 |
| Barry County | 0.53 % | $988 | $187,800 |
| Benton County | 0.53 % | $937 | $177,900 |
| Dent County | 0.52 % | $878 | $167,500 |
| Wayne County | 0.52 % | $563 | $107,400 |
| Webster County | 0.52 % | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| Maries County | 0.51 % | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Howell County | 0.50 % | $872 | $173,000 |
| Texas County | 0.49 % | $713 | $146,700 |
| Camden County | 0.47 % | $1,426 | $305,400 |
| Stone County | 0.47 % | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| McDonald County | 0.46 % | $712 | $154,700 |
| Ripley County | 0.46 % | $550 | $119,600 |
| Douglas County | 0.44 % | $740 | $168,200 |
| Ozark County | 0.44 % | $737 | $168,600 |
| Shannon County | 0.43 % | $676 | $157,500 |
| Carter County | 0.42 % | $677 | $159,400 |
| Hickory County | 0.41 % | $722 | $176,100 |
| Dallas County | 0.40 % | $756 | $190,300 |
| Wright County | 0.40 % | $640 | $160,100 |
| Reynolds County | 0.37 % | $560 | $151,700 |
Questions
What does the Missouri Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.85 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,948) divided by median home value ($230,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 10 % below the national ratio and ranks 23rd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Missouri has the highest Census ratio?
St. Louis County, at 1.20 % (median bill $3,335). The lowest is Reynolds County, at 0.37 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Missouri?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Mississippi · Montana · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.