- Home
- Property tax by state
- Nebraska
Nebraska property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,549 and median home value of $238,600 for owner-occupied homes in Nebraska. Their ratio is 1.49 %, 59 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Nebraska
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $3,549 |
| Median home value | $238,600 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.49 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Nebraska Census property tax indicators by county
93 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Sarpy County (1.74 %). Lowest: Grant County (0.68 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpy County | 1.74 % | $5,473 | $314,100 |
| Douglas County | 1.69 % | $4,507 | $266,100 |
| Kimball County | 1.67 % | $1,828 | $109,400 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.65 % | $2,301 | $139,700 |
| Sioux County | 1.63 % | $1,614 | $99,300 |
| Dakota County | 1.54 % | $2,854 | $185,700 |
| Lancaster County | 1.53 % | $4,204 | $275,200 |
| Pawnee County | 1.52 % | $1,206 | $79,400 |
| Box Butte County | 1.51 % | $2,516 | $166,600 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 1.48 % | $2,495 | $168,500 |
| Lincoln County | 1.47 % | $2,788 | $189,500 |
| Thurston County | 1.47 % | $1,682 | $114,600 |
| Jefferson County | 1.46 % | $1,886 | $129,500 |
| Adams County | 1.45 % | $2,793 | $193,100 |
| Dawes County | 1.45 % | $2,183 | $150,900 |
| Webster County | 1.45 % | $1,707 | $117,600 |
| Buffalo County | 1.44 % | $3,555 | $246,400 |
| Nemaha County | 1.44 % | $1,898 | $131,700 |
| Cass County | 1.43 % | $3,652 | $254,900 |
| Deuel County | 1.43 % | $1,431 | $100,200 |
| Richardson County | 1.43 % | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| Morrill County | 1.42 % | $1,644 | $116,100 |
| Gage County | 1.41 % | $2,447 | $174,000 |
| Keith County | 1.41 % | $2,369 | $168,000 |
| Frontier County | 1.40 % | $2,101 | $149,800 |
| Hall County | 1.39 % | $3,120 | $224,600 |
| Washington County | 1.39 % | $4,142 | $297,600 |
| Furnas County | 1.38 % | $1,353 | $98,400 |
| Madison County | 1.37 % | $2,854 | $208,500 |
| Sheridan County | 1.37 % | $1,556 | $113,400 |
| Garfield County | 1.35 % | $2,383 | $176,600 |
| Saline County | 1.35 % | $2,663 | $197,400 |
| Otoe County | 1.33 % | $2,691 | $201,600 |
| Burt County | 1.32 % | $1,937 | $147,000 |
| Johnson County | 1.32 % | $2,052 | $155,500 |
| Phelps County | 1.32 % | $2,573 | $194,900 |
| Valley County | 1.32 % | $2,041 | $154,600 |
| Dawson County | 1.31 % | $2,172 | $166,200 |
| Merrick County | 1.30 % | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Saunders County | 1.30 % | $3,531 | $271,700 |
| Greeley County | 1.29 % | $1,544 | $120,000 |
| Harlan County | 1.29 % | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| Keya Paha County | 1.29 % | $1,404 | $108,800 |
| Platte County | 1.29 % | $2,885 | $223,900 |
| Chase County | 1.28 % | $2,131 | $165,900 |
| Franklin County | 1.28 % | $1,221 | $95,600 |
| Dodge County | 1.27 % | $2,643 | $208,600 |
| Banner County | 1.26 % | $2,592 | $205,700 |
| Stanton County | 1.26 % | $2,471 | $195,400 |
| Thomas County | 1.25 % | $1,364 | $109,200 |
| Antelope County | 1.23 % | $1,608 | $130,300 |
| Kearney County | 1.23 % | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Clay County | 1.20 % | $1,870 | $155,600 |
| Dixon County | 1.20 % | $1,874 | $155,900 |
| York County | 1.19 % | $2,263 | $189,400 |
| Colfax County | 1.18 % | $1,710 | $144,700 |
| Red Willow County | 1.18 % | $1,879 | $159,600 |
| Seward County | 1.18 % | $2,850 | $241,300 |
| Hitchcock County | 1.17 % | $1,130 | $96,700 |
| Nuckolls County | 1.17 % | $1,133 | $96,500 |
| Custer County | 1.16 % | $1,838 | $157,800 |
| Howard County | 1.16 % | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| Sherman County | 1.16 % | $1,764 | $152,000 |
| Knox County | 1.15 % | $1,472 | $127,700 |
| Blaine County | 1.14 % | $1,333 | $116,900 |
| Pierce County | 1.14 % | $2,234 | $196,000 |
| Wayne County | 1.12 % | $2,486 | $221,600 |
| Butler County | 1.11 % | $2,044 | $184,200 |
| Holt County | 1.11 % | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| McPherson County | 1.11 % | $1,350 | $121,600 |
| Boyd County | 1.10 % | $1,142 | $104,000 |
| Brown County | 1.10 % | $1,250 | $113,900 |
| Nance County | 1.10 % | $1,451 | $132,000 |
| Rock County | 1.07 % | $1,262 | $117,500 |
| Gosper County | 1.05 % | $2,403 | $228,500 |
| Hooker County | 1.04 % | $979 | $93,800 |
| Boone County | 1.03 % | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| Thayer County | 1.03 % | $1,259 | $122,800 |
| Garden County | 1.01 % | $1,113 | $110,400 |
| Hayes County | 1.01 % | $1,294 | $128,100 |
| Cedar County | 1.00 % | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| Cuming County | 1.00 % | $1,784 | $178,800 |
| Perkins County | 1.00 % | $1,574 | $157,200 |
| Cherry County | 0.99 % | $1,505 | $152,200 |
| Fillmore County | 0.99 % | $1,491 | $151,000 |
| Polk County | 0.99 % | $1,888 | $189,900 |
| Logan County | 0.98 % | $1,712 | $175,000 |
| Hamilton County | 0.95 % | $2,407 | $253,700 |
| Arthur County | 0.93 % | $1,733 | $185,900 |
| Dundy County | 0.80 % | $1,146 | $143,400 |
| Wheeler County | 0.79 % | $1,164 | $146,500 |
| Loup County | 0.71 % | $1,295 | $182,300 |
| Grant County | 0.68 % | $929 | $136,700 |
Questions
What does the Nebraska Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.49 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,549) divided by median home value ($238,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 59 % above the national ratio and ranks 7th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Nebraska has the highest Census ratio?
Sarpy County, at 1.74 % (median bill $5,473). The lowest is Grant County, at 0.68 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Nebraska?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Montana · Nevada · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.