1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Tennessee

Tennessee property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,442 and median home value of $286,700 for owner-occupied homes in Tennessee. Their ratio is 0.50 %, 47 % below the national ratio.

Census ratio0.50 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$1,442U.S. $3,119
Median home value$286,700U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)44 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Tennessee

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$1,442
Median home value$286,700
Ratio of the two medians0.50 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Tennessee Census property tax indicators by county

95 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Shelby County (0.98 %). Lowest: Sevier County (0.28 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Shelby County0.98 %$2,429$249,100
Lake County0.67 %$653$97,900
Gibson County0.66 %$1,039$156,900
Dyer County0.63 %$1,047$166,400
Hardeman County0.63 %$764$121,700
Hamilton County0.62 %$1,925$312,800
Haywood County0.62 %$952$152,400
Montgomery County0.61 %$1,697$280,200
Davidson County0.60 %$2,506$417,400
Crockett County0.59 %$930$158,900
Lauderdale County0.59 %$844$143,200
Carroll County0.58 %$821$142,400
Sullivan County0.58 %$1,234$213,300
Cocke County0.57 %$898$158,100
Coffee County0.57 %$1,407$246,800
Clay County0.56 %$769$136,400
Madison County0.56 %$1,185$211,800
Anderson County0.54 %$1,289$239,400
Hawkins County0.54 %$956$176,300
Houston County0.54 %$929$172,700
Franklin County0.53 %$1,246$236,900
Lawrence County0.53 %$1,021$194,400
Perry County0.53 %$675$126,900
Roane County0.53 %$1,223$232,900
Chester County0.52 %$856$164,400
Morgan County0.52 %$871$166,300
Obion County0.52 %$690$133,600
Unicoi County0.52 %$994$189,600
Washington County0.52 %$1,302$249,000
Carter County0.51 %$864$168,200
Scott County0.51 %$632$124,900
Sumner County0.51 %$1,987$393,100
Polk County0.50 %$856$169,900
Tipton County0.50 %$1,211$240,600
Claiborne County0.49 %$777$159,900
Wayne County0.49 %$635$130,700
Bedford County0.48 %$1,345$281,200
Benton County0.48 %$738$153,600
Grainger County0.48 %$901$189,200
Henderson County0.48 %$794$164,800
Humphreys County0.48 %$921$193,400
Lewis County0.48 %$824$173,400
Marshall County0.48 %$1,346$279,800
Putnam County0.48 %$1,363$282,500
Rutherford County0.48 %$1,839$382,600
Weakley County0.48 %$729$151,200
Cheatham County0.47 %$1,582$338,700
Dickson County0.47 %$1,431$306,400
Robertson County0.47 %$1,577$335,000
Smith County0.47 %$1,136$243,800
Decatur County0.46 %$644$139,600
Hickman County0.46 %$1,038$224,100
Jackson County0.46 %$710$155,500
Stewart County0.46 %$939$204,700
Blount County0.45 %$1,453$320,500
Bradley County0.45 %$1,187$261,900
Hancock County0.45 %$599$134,500
Lincoln County0.45 %$1,038$229,700
Maury County0.45 %$1,588$355,700
Moore County0.45 %$1,288$285,300
Sequatchie County0.45 %$1,051$232,600
Henry County0.44 %$705$160,200
Van Buren County0.44 %$693$159,200
Cannon County0.43 %$1,073$252,000
Greene County0.43 %$890$207,500
Jefferson County0.43 %$978$229,300
Knox County0.43 %$1,367$320,900
Marion County0.43 %$833$195,200
Rhea County0.43 %$894$206,000
Giles County0.42 %$989$234,300
Warren County0.42 %$805$192,900
Wilson County0.42 %$1,787$428,000
Hamblen County0.41 %$862$210,900
Hardin County0.41 %$658$160,400
Monroe County0.41 %$934$227,500
Pickett County0.41 %$728$178,500
Johnson County0.40 %$710$178,600
White County0.40 %$838$207,200
Williamson County0.40 %$3,004$751,900
Macon County0.39 %$874$225,700
Meigs County0.39 %$693$180,000
Overton County0.39 %$669$173,200
Grundy County0.38 %$586$154,000
McNairy County0.38 %$619$161,800
Campbell County0.37 %$691$186,500
Union County0.37 %$752$204,000
Bledsoe County0.36 %$688$189,400
DeKalb County0.35 %$824$235,500
McMinn County0.35 %$748$211,800
Trousdale County0.35 %$1,166$337,600
Fayette County0.33 %$1,140$340,800
Loudon County0.33 %$1,162$348,000
Fentress County0.32 %$535$168,200
Cumberland County0.29 %$730$250,500
Sevier County0.28 %$824$299,000

Questions

What does the Tennessee Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.50 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,442) divided by median home value ($286,700) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 47 % below the national ratio and ranks 44th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Tennessee has the highest Census ratio?

Shelby County, at 0.98 % (median bill $2,429). The lowest is Sevier County, at 0.28 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Tennessee?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: South Dakota · Texas · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.