- Home
- Property tax by state
- Virginia
Virginia property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,790 and median home value of $383,700 for owner-occupied homes in Virginia. Their ratio is 0.73 %, 22 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Virginia
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,790 |
| Median home value | $383,700 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.73 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Virginia Census property tax indicators by county
133 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Manassas Park city (1.17 %). Lowest: Amelia County (0.38 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas Park city | 1.17 % | $4,636 | $395,900 |
| Manassas city | 1.09 % | $4,923 | $449,900 |
| Portsmouth city | 1.04 % | $2,557 | $246,900 |
| Fairfax County | 1.01 % | $7,368 | $732,800 |
| Newport News city | 1.01 % | $2,634 | $260,600 |
| Norfolk city | 1.00 % | $2,890 | $289,900 |
| Roanoke city | 0.99 % | $1,893 | $190,500 |
| Alexandria city | 0.96 % | $7,024 | $735,100 |
| Falls Church city | 0.95 % | $10,001 | $1,055,600 |
| Hampton city | 0.95 % | $2,327 | $245,700 |
| Prince William County | 0.94 % | $4,999 | $530,100 |
| Suffolk city | 0.93 % | $3,229 | $347,400 |
| Poquoson city | 0.92 % | $3,690 | $400,300 |
| Arlington County | 0.91 % | $8,153 | $895,000 |
| Buena Vista city | 0.91 % | $1,421 | $156,200 |
| Fairfax city | 0.90 % | $6,515 | $722,600 |
| Salem city | 0.90 % | $2,316 | $258,600 |
| Richmond city | 0.89 % | $3,150 | $353,000 |
| Hopewell city | 0.86 % | $1,564 | $181,600 |
| Loudoun County | 0.85 % | $6,325 | $743,800 |
| Roanoke County | 0.85 % | $2,436 | $286,000 |
| Colonial Heights city | 0.84 % | $2,071 | $246,600 |
| Chesapeake city | 0.82 % | $3,108 | $378,400 |
| Covington city | 0.82 % | $681 | $83,500 |
| Lexington city | 0.81 % | $2,224 | $275,200 |
| Petersburg city | 0.81 % | $1,523 | $189,000 |
| Charlottesville city | 0.80 % | $3,915 | $486,700 |
| Virginia Beach city | 0.80 % | $3,061 | $382,500 |
| Alleghany County | 0.79 % | $1,000 | $125,800 |
| Emporia city | 0.79 % | $1,171 | $148,500 |
| Lynchburg city | 0.79 % | $1,804 | $229,800 |
| Martinsville city | 0.77 % | $760 | $98,400 |
| Chesterfield County | 0.76 % | $2,773 | $366,000 |
| Galax city | 0.76 % | $1,072 | $141,300 |
| Harrisonburg city | 0.76 % | $2,281 | $299,100 |
| Winchester city | 0.76 % | $2,591 | $343,000 |
| Albemarle County | 0.75 % | $3,719 | $495,400 |
| Bristol city | 0.75 % | $1,387 | $184,100 |
| Fauquier County | 0.75 % | $4,320 | $573,700 |
| Montgomery County | 0.74 % | $2,249 | $304,600 |
| Prince George County | 0.74 % | $2,184 | $293,400 |
| Norton city | 0.73 % | $800 | $110,000 |
| Radford city | 0.72 % | $1,581 | $220,700 |
| Franklin city | 0.71 % | $1,821 | $256,600 |
| Henrico County | 0.71 % | $2,565 | $359,200 |
| Isle of Wight County | 0.70 % | $2,510 | $356,500 |
| Stafford County | 0.70 % | $3,410 | $485,100 |
| Staunton city | 0.70 % | $1,818 | $259,200 |
| Surry County | 0.69 % | $1,651 | $238,800 |
| Waynesboro city | 0.67 % | $1,639 | $245,500 |
| Hanover County | 0.66 % | $2,627 | $400,400 |
| Southampton County | 0.66 % | $1,418 | $216,200 |
| Danville city | 0.65 % | $774 | $119,100 |
| James City County | 0.65 % | $2,901 | $447,200 |
| Botetourt County | 0.64 % | $1,862 | $289,200 |
| New Kent County | 0.64 % | $2,503 | $393,600 |
| Page County | 0.64 % | $1,497 | $233,200 |
| York County | 0.64 % | $2,794 | $433,200 |
| Fluvanna County | 0.63 % | $1,967 | $314,100 |
| Pulaski County | 0.63 % | $1,202 | $191,700 |
| Scott County | 0.62 % | $885 | $143,000 |
| Tazewell County | 0.62 % | $728 | $118,300 |
| Giles County | 0.61 % | $928 | $151,100 |
| Greene County | 0.61 % | $2,086 | $343,300 |
| Fredericksburg city | 0.60 % | $2,907 | $483,700 |
| Lee County | 0.60 % | $595 | $98,900 |
| Louisa County | 0.60 % | $1,883 | $315,300 |
| Rockbridge County | 0.60 % | $1,492 | $248,800 |
| Westmoreland County | 0.60 % | $1,628 | $269,600 |
| Pittsylvania County | 0.59 % | $948 | $161,400 |
| Powhatan County | 0.59 % | $2,448 | $416,000 |
| Sussex County | 0.59 % | $1,078 | $183,800 |
| Williamsburg city | 0.59 % | $2,518 | $428,100 |
| Smyth County | 0.58 % | $805 | $139,600 |
| Spotsylvania County | 0.58 % | $2,347 | $404,900 |
| Wise County | 0.58 % | $693 | $118,600 |
| Brunswick County | 0.57 % | $820 | $142,700 |
| Cumberland County | 0.57 % | $1,361 | $239,300 |
| Essex County | 0.57 % | $1,348 | $238,100 |
| Gloucester County | 0.57 % | $1,878 | $331,000 |
| Highland County | 0.57 % | $1,135 | $200,000 |
| Northampton County | 0.57 % | $1,807 | $316,200 |
| Bland County | 0.56 % | $846 | $152,100 |
| Charles City County | 0.56 % | $1,343 | $241,400 |
| Craig County | 0.56 % | $1,064 | $189,000 |
| Grayson County | 0.56 % | $843 | $150,100 |
| Richmond County | 0.56 % | $1,290 | $231,500 |
| Dinwiddie County | 0.55 % | $1,409 | $257,800 |
| Floyd County | 0.55 % | $1,245 | $225,400 |
| King William County | 0.55 % | $1,729 | $315,700 |
| Orange County | 0.55 % | $1,997 | $364,200 |
| Patrick County | 0.55 % | $845 | $153,400 |
| Greensville County | 0.54 % | $855 | $159,400 |
| Carroll County | 0.53 % | $834 | $156,500 |
| King George County | 0.53 % | $2,254 | $428,300 |
| Madison County | 0.53 % | $1,968 | $370,300 |
| Rockingham County | 0.53 % | $1,645 | $313,000 |
| Wythe County | 0.53 % | $900 | $171,200 |
| Appomattox County | 0.52 % | $1,073 | $207,600 |
| Buckingham County | 0.52 % | $906 | $173,400 |
| Caroline County | 0.52 % | $1,597 | $307,700 |
| Charlotte County | 0.52 % | $756 | $144,100 |
| Culpeper County | 0.52 % | $2,141 | $409,200 |
| King and Queen County | 0.52 % | $1,209 | $231,600 |
| Shenandoah County | 0.52 % | $1,528 | $294,900 |
| Warren County | 0.52 % | $1,819 | $348,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.50 % | $1,196 | $240,400 |
| Goochland County | 0.50 % | $2,496 | $500,600 |
| Middlesex County | 0.50 % | $1,778 | $352,200 |
| Nelson County | 0.50 % | $1,622 | $321,700 |
| Washington County | 0.50 % | $1,065 | $214,000 |
| Rappahannock County | 0.49 % | $2,505 | $506,400 |
| Accomack County | 0.48 % | $985 | $204,300 |
| Clarke County | 0.48 % | $2,657 | $550,100 |
| Frederick County | 0.48 % | $1,846 | $386,000 |
| Lancaster County | 0.48 % | $1,558 | $327,000 |
| Russell County | 0.48 % | $576 | $120,600 |
| Augusta County | 0.47 % | $1,446 | $306,100 |
| Dickenson County | 0.47 % | $480 | $102,700 |
| Henry County | 0.47 % | $637 | $134,800 |
| Northumberland County | 0.47 % | $1,645 | $346,800 |
| Amherst County | 0.46 % | $975 | $212,400 |
| Halifax County | 0.46 % | $721 | $155,700 |
| Campbell County | 0.45 % | $950 | $211,600 |
| Mecklenburg County | 0.45 % | $859 | $192,600 |
| Nottoway County | 0.45 % | $761 | $167,500 |
| Buchanan County | 0.44 % | $413 | $94,900 |
| Bedford County | 0.43 % | $1,285 | $297,400 |
| Mathews County | 0.43 % | $1,547 | $360,900 |
| Prince Edward County | 0.43 % | $921 | $216,600 |
| Bath County | 0.39 % | $797 | $206,700 |
| Lunenburg County | 0.39 % | $578 | $150,100 |
| Amelia County | 0.38 % | $1,079 | $282,400 |
Questions
What does the Virginia Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.73 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,790) divided by median home value ($383,700) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 22 % below the national ratio and ranks 31st among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Virginia has the highest Census ratio?
Manassas Park city, at 1.17 % (median bill $4,636). The lowest is Amelia County, at 0.38 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Virginia?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Vermont · Washington · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.