- Home
- Property tax by state
- West Virginia
West Virginia property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $865 and median home value of $162,600 for owner-occupied homes in West Virginia. Their ratio is 0.53 %, 44 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in West Virginia
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $865 |
| Median home value | $162,600 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.53 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
West Virginia Census property tax indicators by county
55 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Boone County (0.67 %). Lowest: Pocahontas County (0.30 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 0.67 % | $620 | $93,100 |
| McDowell County | 0.67 % | $337 | $50,000 |
| Wetzel County | 0.67 % | $721 | $107,900 |
| Ritchie County | 0.66 % | $763 | $115,900 |
| Kanawha County | 0.65 % | $964 | $147,300 |
| Fayette County | 0.64 % | $676 | $105,800 |
| Hancock County | 0.63 % | $826 | $130,800 |
| Cabell County | 0.60 % | $992 | $164,400 |
| Ohio County | 0.60 % | $999 | $166,000 |
| Marion County | 0.59 % | $978 | $166,700 |
| Mason County | 0.59 % | $706 | $120,300 |
| Putnam County | 0.59 % | $1,311 | $223,300 |
| Wood County | 0.59 % | $941 | $158,500 |
| Tyler County | 0.57 % | $689 | $121,300 |
| Logan County | 0.56 % | $576 | $103,400 |
| Harrison County | 0.55 % | $908 | $166,200 |
| Mercer County | 0.54 % | $656 | $121,700 |
| Pleasants County | 0.54 % | $819 | $151,000 |
| Taylor County | 0.54 % | $797 | $148,800 |
| Brooke County | 0.53 % | $746 | $141,500 |
| Jackson County | 0.53 % | $834 | $157,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.53 % | $1,857 | $350,800 |
| Berkeley County | 0.52 % | $1,398 | $266,300 |
| Wirt County | 0.52 % | $597 | $115,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.51 % | $538 | $105,300 |
| Doddridge County | 0.50 % | $808 | $160,800 |
| Raleigh County | 0.50 % | $754 | $150,900 |
| Gilmer County | 0.49 % | $410 | $83,800 |
| Preston County | 0.49 % | $793 | $162,800 |
| Mingo County | 0.47 % | $423 | $90,500 |
| Monongalia County | 0.47 % | $1,248 | $267,700 |
| Morgan County | 0.47 % | $1,125 | $240,600 |
| Wayne County | 0.47 % | $594 | $127,100 |
| Lewis County | 0.46 % | $692 | $151,800 |
| Monroe County | 0.46 % | $725 | $156,300 |
| Nicholas County | 0.46 % | $554 | $121,600 |
| Braxton County | 0.45 % | $535 | $117,900 |
| Marshall County | 0.45 % | $680 | $149,800 |
| Mineral County | 0.45 % | $818 | $180,400 |
| Wyoming County | 0.45 % | $369 | $82,900 |
| Greenbrier County | 0.44 % | $663 | $149,000 |
| Roane County | 0.44 % | $537 | $122,100 |
| Barbour County | 0.43 % | $562 | $131,900 |
| Calhoun County | 0.42 % | $426 | $100,500 |
| Upshur County | 0.42 % | $717 | $170,800 |
| Webster County | 0.40 % | $303 | $76,100 |
| Randolph County | 0.39 % | $559 | $144,800 |
| Hampshire County | 0.38 % | $836 | $219,200 |
| Tucker County | 0.37 % | $575 | $154,800 |
| Clay County | 0.35 % | $377 | $109,100 |
| Hardy County | 0.35 % | $575 | $166,300 |
| Pendleton County | 0.34 % | $633 | $183,800 |
| Grant County | 0.31 % | $540 | $175,100 |
| Summers County | 0.31 % | $439 | $140,100 |
| Pocahontas County | 0.30 % | $462 | $152,400 |
Questions
What does the West Virginia Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.53 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($865) divided by median home value ($162,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 44 % below the national ratio and ranks 41st among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in West Virginia has the highest Census ratio?
Boone County, at 0.67 % (median bill $620). The lowest is Pocahontas County, at 0.30 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in West Virginia?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Washington · Wisconsin · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.