- Home
- Property tax by state
- Arkansas
Arkansas property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,040 and median home value of $188,000 for owner-occupied homes in Arkansas. Their ratio is 0.55 %, 41 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Arkansas
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,040 |
| Median home value | $188,000 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.55 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Arkansas Census property tax indicators by county
75 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Phillips County (0.81 %). Lowest: Stone County (0.32 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips County | 0.81 % | $636 | $78,200 |
| Pulaski County | 0.76 % | $1,642 | $214,700 |
| Prairie County | 0.72 % | $696 | $96,400 |
| Jefferson County | 0.66 % | $745 | $113,400 |
| Lonoke County | 0.63 % | $1,211 | $193,600 |
| Crittenden County | 0.62 % | $987 | $160,200 |
| Saline County | 0.62 % | $1,367 | $221,200 |
| Sebastian County | 0.62 % | $1,101 | $176,200 |
| Lafayette County | 0.61 % | $494 | $81,000 |
| Miller County | 0.61 % | $934 | $153,900 |
| Ashley County | 0.60 % | $554 | $91,900 |
| Pike County | 0.59 % | $713 | $121,600 |
| Bradley County | 0.57 % | $545 | $94,800 |
| Hempstead County | 0.57 % | $601 | $105,700 |
| Izard County | 0.57 % | $731 | $129,100 |
| Jackson County | 0.57 % | $559 | $98,300 |
| Union County | 0.57 % | $685 | $120,900 |
| Benton County | 0.56 % | $1,823 | $323,500 |
| Clark County | 0.56 % | $871 | $155,000 |
| Conway County | 0.56 % | $862 | $154,100 |
| Dallas County | 0.56 % | $547 | $97,300 |
| Pope County | 0.56 % | $945 | $170,100 |
| Sharp County | 0.56 % | $584 | $105,100 |
| Woodruff County | 0.56 % | $600 | $106,500 |
| Arkansas County | 0.54 % | $745 | $138,100 |
| Crawford County | 0.54 % | $982 | $182,800 |
| Desha County | 0.54 % | $493 | $90,900 |
| Faulkner County | 0.54 % | $1,253 | $232,700 |
| Grant County | 0.54 % | $880 | $161,700 |
| Craighead County | 0.53 % | $1,125 | $210,400 |
| Independence County | 0.53 % | $750 | $142,600 |
| Poinsett County | 0.53 % | $543 | $103,000 |
| Johnson County | 0.52 % | $709 | $135,300 |
| Lincoln County | 0.52 % | $566 | $108,000 |
| Mississippi County | 0.52 % | $635 | $122,500 |
| Nevada County | 0.52 % | $434 | $83,300 |
| Washington County | 0.52 % | $1,564 | $298,400 |
| Carroll County | 0.51 % | $1,082 | $210,400 |
| Cross County | 0.51 % | $596 | $117,500 |
| Logan County | 0.51 % | $716 | $139,900 |
| Monroe County | 0.51 % | $456 | $88,700 |
| Ouachita County | 0.51 % | $525 | $102,100 |
| Clay County | 0.50 % | $470 | $94,600 |
| Little River County | 0.50 % | $566 | $113,500 |
| Boone County | 0.49 % | $927 | $188,900 |
| Chicot County | 0.49 % | $436 | $89,100 |
| Franklin County | 0.49 % | $645 | $130,800 |
| Perry County | 0.49 % | $634 | $130,200 |
| Cleveland County | 0.48 % | $667 | $137,600 |
| Garland County | 0.48 % | $933 | $194,300 |
| Greene County | 0.48 % | $819 | $169,300 |
| Hot Spring County | 0.48 % | $724 | $151,100 |
| Calhoun County | 0.47 % | $515 | $110,700 |
| Columbia County | 0.47 % | $718 | $152,100 |
| Drew County | 0.47 % | $664 | $140,800 |
| Fulton County | 0.47 % | $533 | $113,800 |
| Lawrence County | 0.47 % | $461 | $98,900 |
| Marion County | 0.47 % | $775 | $163,300 |
| St. Francis County | 0.47 % | $425 | $90,900 |
| Baxter County | 0.46 % | $799 | $174,600 |
| Lee County | 0.46 % | $349 | $75,300 |
| White County | 0.46 % | $754 | $163,600 |
| Cleburne County | 0.45 % | $815 | $179,800 |
| Yell County | 0.45 % | $640 | $143,600 |
| Sevier County | 0.44 % | $514 | $117,600 |
| Scott County | 0.43 % | $500 | $115,000 |
| Searcy County | 0.43 % | $468 | $110,000 |
| Van Buren County | 0.43 % | $581 | $135,700 |
| Howard County | 0.42 % | $639 | $153,900 |
| Madison County | 0.41 % | $736 | $178,100 |
| Polk County | 0.41 % | $565 | $138,400 |
| Randolph County | 0.40 % | $527 | $130,600 |
| Newton County | 0.38 % | $649 | $169,300 |
| Montgomery County | 0.32 % | $479 | $151,900 |
| Stone County | 0.32 % | $548 | $171,600 |
Questions
What does the Arkansas Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.55 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,040) divided by median home value ($188,000) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 41 % below the national ratio and ranks 39th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Arkansas has the highest Census ratio?
Phillips County, at 0.81 % (median bill $636). The lowest is Stone County, at 0.32 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Arkansas?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Arizona · California · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.