- Home
- Property tax by state
- California
California property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $5,124 and median home value of $734,700 for owner-occupied homes in California. Their ratio is 0.70 %, 26 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in California
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $5,124 |
| Median home value | $734,700 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.70 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
California Census property tax indicators by county
58 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Kern County (0.88 %). Lowest: Trinity County (0.58 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kern County | 0.88 % | $2,984 | $338,300 |
| Placer County | 0.84 % | $5,812 | $688,100 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.83 % | $7,156 | $866,800 |
| San Benito County | 0.81 % | $6,441 | $793,400 |
| Alameda County | 0.78 % | $8,474 | $1,090,100 |
| Riverside County | 0.78 % | $4,348 | $557,300 |
| Alpine County | 0.77 % | $4,530 | $590,200 |
| Imperial County | 0.77 % | $2,394 | $309,600 |
| Yolo County | 0.77 % | $4,749 | $620,700 |
| Kings County | 0.75 % | $2,425 | $324,300 |
| Nevada County | 0.75 % | $4,694 | $621,800 |
| San Joaquin County | 0.75 % | $3,960 | $530,700 |
| Solano County | 0.75 % | $4,621 | $617,700 |
| Sutter County | 0.75 % | $3,268 | $433,500 |
| Fresno County | 0.74 % | $2,861 | $388,800 |
| Inyo County | 0.74 % | $2,576 | $348,700 |
| Yuba County | 0.74 % | $3,071 | $412,300 |
| Calaveras County | 0.73 % | $3,319 | $457,200 |
| Lake County | 0.73 % | $2,369 | $324,300 |
| Sacramento County | 0.73 % | $3,921 | $534,200 |
| Lassen County | 0.72 % | $1,923 | $265,300 |
| Amador County | 0.71 % | $3,172 | $449,800 |
| San Francisco County | 0.71 % | $9,862 | $1,394,500 |
| Stanislaus County | 0.71 % | $3,216 | $450,100 |
| El Dorado County | 0.70 % | $4,753 | $679,900 |
| Madera County | 0.70 % | $2,756 | $393,200 |
| Plumas County | 0.70 % | $2,537 | $360,200 |
| San Bernardino County | 0.70 % | $3,538 | $505,000 |
| Sonoma County | 0.70 % | $5,695 | $815,500 |
| Tulare County | 0.70 % | $2,318 | $330,100 |
| Butte County | 0.69 % | $2,951 | $424,700 |
| Mendocino County | 0.69 % | $3,545 | $512,200 |
| Modoc County | 0.69 % | $1,561 | $224,700 |
| Napa County | 0.69 % | $5,995 | $869,500 |
| Shasta County | 0.69 % | $2,542 | $366,400 |
| Sierra County | 0.69 % | $2,279 | $331,900 |
| Los Angeles County | 0.68 % | $5,675 | $834,200 |
| San Diego County | 0.68 % | $5,774 | $854,700 |
| San Luis Obispo County | 0.68 % | $5,636 | $824,700 |
| Ventura County | 0.68 % | $5,574 | $822,700 |
| Merced County | 0.67 % | $2,634 | $391,800 |
| Santa Clara County | 0.67 % | $10,001 | $1,490,600 |
| Marin County | 0.66 % | $10,001 | $1,507,300 |
| Orange County | 0.66 % | $6,330 | $962,600 |
| Tuolumne County | 0.66 % | $2,864 | $433,200 |
| Mono County | 0.65 % | $4,177 | $639,400 |
| Santa Barbara County | 0.65 % | $5,103 | $790,700 |
| Glenn County | 0.64 % | $2,263 | $352,400 |
| Humboldt County | 0.64 % | $2,858 | $446,900 |
| Santa Cruz County | 0.64 % | $6,538 | $1,027,500 |
| Siskiyou County | 0.64 % | $1,973 | $309,500 |
| Monterey County | 0.63 % | $4,910 | $781,000 |
| Colusa County | 0.62 % | $2,426 | $393,400 |
| Tehama County | 0.62 % | $2,118 | $339,600 |
| Del Norte County | 0.61 % | $2,099 | $342,000 |
| Mariposa County | 0.61 % | $2,377 | $387,900 |
| San Mateo County | 0.61 % | $9,519 | $1,559,600 |
| Trinity County | 0.58 % | $1,888 | $325,800 |
Questions
What does the California Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.70 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($5,124) divided by median home value ($734,700) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 26 % below the national ratio and ranks 34th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in California has the highest Census ratio?
Kern County, at 0.88 % (median bill $2,984). The lowest is Trinity County, at 0.58 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in California?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Arkansas · Colorado · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.