- Home
- Property tax by state
- Colorado
Colorado property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,602 and median home value of $539,400 for owner-occupied homes in Colorado. Their ratio is 0.48 %, 49 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Colorado
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,602 |
| Median home value | $539,400 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.48 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Colorado Census property tax indicators by county
64 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Adams County (0.61 %). Lowest: Jackson County (0.17 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 0.61 % | $2,962 | $484,200 |
| Broomfield County | 0.60 % | $4,007 | $664,500 |
| Kiowa County | 0.58 % | $939 | $161,500 |
| Phillips County | 0.56 % | $1,456 | $258,200 |
| Douglas County | 0.55 % | $3,947 | $713,600 |
| Boulder County | 0.53 % | $3,998 | $756,300 |
| Arapahoe County | 0.52 % | $2,938 | $561,200 |
| Morgan County | 0.52 % | $1,751 | $338,600 |
| Weld County | 0.52 % | $2,440 | $471,700 |
| Larimer County | 0.50 % | $2,832 | $569,100 |
| Pueblo County | 0.50 % | $1,467 | $291,300 |
| Kit Carson County | 0.49 % | $1,185 | $239,500 |
| Jefferson County | 0.48 % | $3,082 | $637,600 |
| Cheyenne County | 0.47 % | $887 | $187,500 |
| Yuma County | 0.47 % | $1,003 | $211,700 |
| Logan County | 0.46 % | $1,132 | $245,300 |
| Crowley County | 0.45 % | $521 | $116,200 |
| Denver County | 0.45 % | $2,751 | $616,000 |
| Elbert County | 0.45 % | $3,214 | $709,800 |
| Sedgwick County | 0.45 % | $664 | $149,000 |
| Baca County | 0.44 % | $545 | $122,900 |
| Lincoln County | 0.44 % | $1,092 | $246,500 |
| Alamosa County | 0.43 % | $1,024 | $239,100 |
| Eagle County | 0.42 % | $3,510 | $839,500 |
| Garfield County | 0.42 % | $2,201 | $527,800 |
| Lake County | 0.42 % | $1,960 | $466,100 |
| El Paso County | 0.41 % | $1,874 | $461,000 |
| Conejos County | 0.40 % | $780 | $193,400 |
| Moffat County | 0.40 % | $1,146 | $289,500 |
| Clear Creek County | 0.39 % | $2,350 | $608,500 |
| Custer County | 0.39 % | $1,547 | $392,100 |
| Rio Grande County | 0.39 % | $925 | $239,500 |
| Washington County | 0.39 % | $874 | $226,200 |
| Mesa County | 0.38 % | $1,439 | $378,600 |
| Fremont County | 0.36 % | $1,175 | $324,000 |
| Montrose County | 0.36 % | $1,385 | $388,400 |
| Pitkin County | 0.36 % | $4,074 | $1,139,100 |
| Archuleta County | 0.35 % | $1,688 | $478,100 |
| Bent County | 0.35 % | $517 | $146,900 |
| Mineral County | 0.35 % | $1,500 | $430,500 |
| Teller County | 0.35 % | $1,672 | $479,900 |
| Grand County | 0.34 % | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| Park County | 0.33 % | $1,771 | $532,100 |
| Rio Blanco County | 0.33 % | $917 | $274,400 |
| Costilla County | 0.32 % | $582 | $184,700 |
| Routt County | 0.32 % | $2,736 | $854,700 |
| Saguache County | 0.32 % | $690 | $212,600 |
| San Juan County | 0.32 % | $1,364 | $432,500 |
| Summit County | 0.32 % | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| Delta County | 0.31 % | $1,068 | $343,200 |
| Hinsdale County | 0.31 % | $1,359 | $437,900 |
| Otero County | 0.31 % | $520 | $168,900 |
| Prowers County | 0.30 % | $487 | $160,600 |
| Chaffee County | 0.29 % | $1,901 | $665,700 |
| Gunnison County | 0.29 % | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Montezuma County | 0.29 % | $958 | $331,400 |
| Huerfano County | 0.28 % | $699 | $247,800 |
| Ouray County | 0.28 % | $2,050 | $739,800 |
| Dolores County | 0.27 % | $659 | $247,600 |
| La Plata County | 0.26 % | $1,552 | $591,500 |
| San Miguel County | 0.26 % | $1,900 | $720,700 |
| Gilpin County | 0.23 % | $1,310 | $573,900 |
| Las Animas County | 0.23 % | $535 | $237,600 |
| Jackson County | 0.17 % | $416 | $239,600 |
Questions
What does the Colorado Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.48 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,602) divided by median home value ($539,400) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 49 % below the national ratio and ranks 47th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Colorado has the highest Census ratio?
Adams County, at 0.61 % (median bill $2,962). The lowest is Jackson County, at 0.17 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Colorado?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: California · Connecticut · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.