1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Illinois

Illinois property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $5,298 and median home value of $263,300 for owner-occupied homes in Illinois. Their ratio is 2.01 %, 114 % above the national ratio.

Census ratio2.01 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$5,298U.S. $3,119
Median home value$263,300U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)2 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Illinois

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$5,298
Median home value$263,300
Ratio of the two medians2.01 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Illinois Census property tax indicators by county

102 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Lake County (2.58 %). Lowest: Hardin County (0.96 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Lake County2.58 %$8,923$345,700
DeKalb County2.45 %$5,974$243,600
Stephenson County2.40 %$3,240$134,900
Winnebago County2.39 %$3,930$164,500
Kendall County2.37 %$7,651$322,400
McHenry County2.36 %$7,274$308,100
Rock Island County2.28 %$3,425$150,400
Kane County2.26 %$7,382$327,000
Peoria County2.24 %$3,552$158,500
Will County2.24 %$7,173$319,600
Kankakee County2.21 %$4,266$192,600
Boone County2.18 %$4,735$216,900
McLean County2.17 %$4,524$208,400
Fulton County2.14 %$2,289$107,200
McDonough County2.13 %$2,285$107,500
Woodford County2.13 %$4,215$197,600
Ford County2.12 %$2,587$122,000
Macon County2.12 %$2,696$127,300
LaSalle County2.11 %$3,418$161,900
Tazewell County2.11 %$3,536$167,500
Mason County2.09 %$2,162$103,400
Champaign County2.06 %$4,353$211,500
Ogle County2.06 %$3,889$189,200
DuPage County2.05 %$8,007$391,400
Livingston County2.05 %$2,908$142,200
Whiteside County2.04 %$2,598$127,100
St. Clair County2.03 %$3,665$180,300
Cass County2.02 %$1,958$97,100
Bureau County2.01 %$2,548$126,900
Carroll County1.99 %$2,277$114,500
Grundy County1.99 %$5,420$271,700
Henry County1.99 %$3,016$151,600
Sangamon County1.99 %$3,512$176,300
Lee County1.97 %$3,048$154,600
Knox County1.96 %$2,190$111,900
Mercer County1.96 %$2,878$146,700
Jasper County1.95 %$2,448$125,500
Coles County1.94 %$2,474$127,400
Marshall County1.94 %$2,766$142,800
Madison County1.92 %$3,319$173,000
Cook County1.91 %$6,191$324,500
Bond County1.89 %$2,747$145,700
Washington County1.87 %$2,908$155,700
Jackson County1.84 %$2,526$137,300
Clinton County1.83 %$3,524$192,400
Iroquois County1.82 %$2,504$137,800
Alexander County1.81 %$1,084$59,800
Hancock County1.81 %$2,059$113,800
Piatt County1.81 %$3,265$180,600
Vermilion County1.81 %$1,757$97,200
Warren County1.81 %$1,903$105,000
Moultrie County1.80 %$2,414$134,000
De Witt County1.78 %$2,322$130,300
Schuyler County1.78 %$1,950$109,700
Logan County1.77 %$2,385$134,400
Jersey County1.76 %$3,020$171,900
Morgan County1.76 %$2,306$130,800
Greene County1.74 %$1,661$95,200
Jo Daviess County1.72 %$3,613$209,900
Menard County1.72 %$3,190$185,500
Williamson County1.72 %$2,690$156,400
Marion County1.71 %$1,759$103,000
Douglas County1.70 %$2,554$150,400
Jefferson County1.70 %$2,148$126,000
Saline County1.69 %$1,597$94,300
Stark County1.69 %$1,768$104,500
Montgomery County1.68 %$1,887$112,300
Christian County1.64 %$1,891$115,500
Monroe County1.63 %$4,588$282,100
Perry County1.60 %$1,807$112,600
Cumberland County1.59 %$2,004$126,000
Adams County1.58 %$2,573$162,600
Henderson County1.58 %$1,651$104,400
Richland County1.58 %$1,769$112,000
Franklin County1.57 %$1,394$89,000
Gallatin County1.57 %$1,305$82,900
Putnam County1.57 %$2,705$172,700
Clark County1.56 %$2,064$132,400
Pike County1.53 %$1,556$101,400
Brown County1.52 %$2,291$150,300
Macoupin County1.50 %$2,073$138,200
Scott County1.50 %$1,446$96,400
Shelby County1.50 %$2,063$137,100
Crawford County1.49 %$1,806$121,100
Effingham County1.49 %$2,823$189,500
Wayne County1.49 %$1,653$110,700
Edgar County1.45 %$1,409$97,300
Edwards County1.45 %$1,451$100,000
Fayette County1.45 %$1,894$130,700
Clay County1.43 %$1,392$97,400
Randolph County1.43 %$1,927$135,100
Wabash County1.41 %$1,475$104,900
Massac County1.40 %$1,704$121,900
Calhoun County1.39 %$2,644$190,900
White County1.34 %$1,444$108,100
Hamilton County1.33 %$1,512$113,700
Union County1.30 %$1,712$131,700
Johnson County1.24 %$1,992$160,500
Lawrence County1.18 %$1,174$99,100
Pope County1.03 %$1,477$143,800
Pulaski County1.02 %$869$85,100
Hardin County0.96 %$1,001$103,800

Questions

What does the Illinois Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 2.01 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($5,298) divided by median home value ($263,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 114 % above the national ratio and ranks 2nd among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Illinois has the highest Census ratio?

Lake County, at 2.58 % (median bill $8,923). The lowest is Hardin County, at 0.96 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Illinois?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Idaho · Indiana · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.