- Home
- Property tax by state
- Indiana
Indiana property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,614 and median home value of $218,200 for owner-occupied homes in Indiana. Their ratio is 0.74 %, 21 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Indiana
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,614 |
| Median home value | $218,200 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.74 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Indiana Census property tax indicators by county
92 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Lake County (0.92 %). Lowest: Clay County (0.41 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 0.92 % | $2,112 | $230,600 |
| Marion County | 0.91 % | $2,028 | $224,000 |
| Hamilton County | 0.88 % | $3,549 | $405,500 |
| Vigo County | 0.88 % | $1,313 | $148,500 |
| St. Joseph County | 0.86 % | $1,665 | $192,800 |
| Porter County | 0.83 % | $2,326 | $281,500 |
| Elkhart County | 0.82 % | $1,717 | $210,400 |
| Blackford County | 0.81 % | $873 | $107,500 |
| Hendricks County | 0.81 % | $2,482 | $307,600 |
| Wayne County | 0.81 % | $1,137 | $140,200 |
| Vanderburgh County | 0.80 % | $1,474 | $184,000 |
| Allen County | 0.79 % | $1,689 | $214,900 |
| Randolph County | 0.79 % | $900 | $113,400 |
| Boone County | 0.78 % | $2,919 | $376,200 |
| Pike County | 0.78 % | $1,206 | $154,900 |
| Adams County | 0.77 % | $1,373 | $178,400 |
| Benton County | 0.77 % | $1,165 | $151,000 |
| Clark County | 0.77 % | $1,716 | $222,900 |
| LaPorte County | 0.77 % | $1,503 | $195,500 |
| Newton County | 0.77 % | $1,323 | $171,500 |
| Bartholomew County | 0.75 % | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| Crawford County | 0.75 % | $880 | $117,700 |
| Delaware County | 0.75 % | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Dearborn County | 0.74 % | $1,789 | $243,400 |
| Madison County | 0.74 % | $1,192 | $161,300 |
| Fayette County | 0.73 % | $949 | $130,700 |
| Henry County | 0.73 % | $1,124 | $154,400 |
| Gibson County | 0.72 % | $1,301 | $180,000 |
| Grant County | 0.72 % | $884 | $122,300 |
| Howard County | 0.72 % | $1,189 | $165,000 |
| Huntington County | 0.71 % | $1,148 | $161,600 |
| Johnson County | 0.71 % | $2,024 | $284,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.71 % | $2,036 | $285,200 |
| Whitley County | 0.70 % | $1,537 | $219,400 |
| Daviess County | 0.69 % | $1,351 | $197,200 |
| Floyd County | 0.69 % | $1,736 | $251,000 |
| Vermillion County | 0.69 % | $781 | $113,100 |
| Cass County | 0.68 % | $910 | $133,800 |
| Knox County | 0.68 % | $933 | $137,700 |
| Perry County | 0.68 % | $1,106 | $163,400 |
| Noble County | 0.67 % | $1,310 | $196,800 |
| Warrick County | 0.67 % | $1,631 | $242,500 |
| Dubois County | 0.66 % | $1,514 | $230,100 |
| Hancock County | 0.66 % | $1,806 | $274,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.66 % | $1,362 | $204,900 |
| Owen County | 0.66 % | $1,145 | $172,400 |
| Shelby County | 0.66 % | $1,412 | $212,400 |
| Montgomery County | 0.65 % | $1,116 | $171,800 |
| Rush County | 0.65 % | $1,079 | $166,800 |
| Scott County | 0.65 % | $1,025 | $158,400 |
| Tipton County | 0.65 % | $1,139 | $174,600 |
| Jefferson County | 0.64 % | $1,252 | $194,600 |
| Union County | 0.64 % | $1,116 | $173,500 |
| Washington County | 0.63 % | $1,091 | $172,200 |
| DeKalb County | 0.62 % | $1,205 | $194,100 |
| Decatur County | 0.62 % | $1,230 | $199,100 |
| Posey County | 0.62 % | $1,384 | $222,900 |
| Spencer County | 0.62 % | $1,147 | $185,200 |
| Tippecanoe County | 0.62 % | $1,474 | $239,300 |
| Ohio County | 0.61 % | $1,305 | $213,100 |
| Starke County | 0.61 % | $967 | $157,700 |
| Sullivan County | 0.61 % | $799 | $131,100 |
| Clinton County | 0.60 % | $980 | $164,100 |
| Jay County | 0.60 % | $707 | $117,500 |
| Jennings County | 0.60 % | $971 | $161,500 |
| Kosciusko County | 0.60 % | $1,303 | $216,000 |
| Lawrence County | 0.60 % | $1,049 | $175,000 |
| Miami County | 0.60 % | $756 | $126,200 |
| Fountain County | 0.59 % | $849 | $143,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.59 % | $1,479 | $249,500 |
| Greene County | 0.58 % | $896 | $153,200 |
| Orange County | 0.58 % | $917 | $158,700 |
| Steuben County | 0.57 % | $1,242 | $216,200 |
| Carroll County | 0.56 % | $1,015 | $180,900 |
| Ripley County | 0.56 % | $1,250 | $222,500 |
| LaGrange County | 0.55 % | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| Fulton County | 0.54 % | $844 | $156,500 |
| Martin County | 0.54 % | $865 | $159,400 |
| Wells County | 0.54 % | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| White County | 0.54 % | $953 | $175,900 |
| Harrison County | 0.53 % | $1,224 | $229,600 |
| Wabash County | 0.52 % | $813 | $157,200 |
| Warren County | 0.50 % | $914 | $182,500 |
| Jackson County | 0.49 % | $881 | $178,300 |
| Morgan County | 0.49 % | $1,174 | $237,600 |
| Parke County | 0.49 % | $735 | $151,200 |
| Putnam County | 0.48 % | $1,042 | $218,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.46 % | $1,029 | $221,500 |
| Pulaski County | 0.45 % | $708 | $156,400 |
| Switzerland County | 0.45 % | $793 | $175,800 |
| Brown County | 0.44 % | $1,177 | $269,100 |
| Clay County | 0.41 % | $627 | $153,000 |
Questions
What does the Indiana Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.74 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,614) divided by median home value ($218,200) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 21 % below the national ratio and ranks 30th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Indiana has the highest Census ratio?
Lake County, at 0.92 % (median bill $2,112). The lowest is Clay County, at 0.41 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Indiana?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Illinois · Iowa · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.