Iowa property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,897 and median home value of $208,000 for owner-occupied homes in Iowa. Their ratio is 1.39 %, 48 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Iowa
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,897 |
| Median home value | $208,000 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.39 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Iowa Census property tax indicators by county
99 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Union County (1.80 %). Lowest: Lyon County (0.87 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | 1.80 % | $2,197 | $122,000 |
| Polk County | 1.68 % | $4,396 | $262,100 |
| Linn County | 1.66 % | $3,547 | $214,300 |
| Montgomery County | 1.65 % | $2,007 | $121,400 |
| Decatur County | 1.61 % | $1,831 | $113,900 |
| Clarke County | 1.60 % | $2,578 | $161,100 |
| Wapello County | 1.58 % | $1,974 | $125,100 |
| Pottawattamie County | 1.57 % | $3,067 | $195,700 |
| Henry County | 1.56 % | $2,559 | $164,300 |
| Clinton County | 1.53 % | $2,461 | $160,600 |
| Johnson County | 1.52 % | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| Des Moines County | 1.51 % | $2,058 | $136,500 |
| Wright County | 1.51 % | $1,806 | $119,600 |
| Black Hawk County | 1.50 % | $2,842 | $188,900 |
| Muscatine County | 1.50 % | $2,732 | $182,100 |
| Madison County | 1.48 % | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Emmet County | 1.47 % | $1,680 | $114,100 |
| Mills County | 1.47 % | $3,494 | $237,800 |
| Scott County | 1.47 % | $3,273 | $222,000 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.45 % | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Woodbury County | 1.45 % | $2,656 | $183,200 |
| Warren County | 1.43 % | $3,865 | $269,600 |
| Marshall County | 1.42 % | $2,067 | $145,500 |
| Dallas County | 1.41 % | $5,001 | $355,600 |
| Jasper County | 1.41 % | $2,633 | $186,300 |
| Jefferson County | 1.41 % | $2,311 | $163,400 |
| Page County | 1.41 % | $1,764 | $125,300 |
| Davis County | 1.40 % | $2,269 | $161,900 |
| Story County | 1.40 % | $3,632 | $258,700 |
| Webster County | 1.39 % | $2,138 | $153,800 |
| Lee County | 1.38 % | $1,955 | $141,400 |
| Boone County | 1.37 % | $2,910 | $212,400 |
| Hardin County | 1.37 % | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Lucas County | 1.37 % | $1,645 | $120,200 |
| Monroe County | 1.37 % | $2,149 | $156,300 |
| Tama County | 1.37 % | $2,043 | $148,600 |
| Washington County | 1.37 % | $2,788 | $203,900 |
| Buchanan County | 1.36 % | $2,390 | $176,000 |
| Iowa County | 1.36 % | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| Wayne County | 1.36 % | $1,509 | $111,300 |
| Butler County | 1.35 % | $2,226 | $165,400 |
| Appanoose County | 1.34 % | $1,667 | $124,200 |
| Audubon County | 1.34 % | $1,634 | $121,900 |
| Cass County | 1.34 % | $2,019 | $150,300 |
| Delaware County | 1.34 % | $2,382 | $177,900 |
| Floyd County | 1.34 % | $1,929 | $143,500 |
| Ringgold County | 1.34 % | $2,098 | $156,200 |
| Jones County | 1.33 % | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| Calhoun County | 1.32 % | $1,567 | $118,800 |
| Franklin County | 1.32 % | $1,633 | $124,100 |
| Harrison County | 1.32 % | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| Mahaska County | 1.32 % | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Winnebago County | 1.32 % | $1,781 | $135,000 |
| Benton County | 1.31 % | $2,727 | $208,200 |
| Fayette County | 1.30 % | $1,782 | $136,800 |
| Bremer County | 1.29 % | $2,824 | $219,600 |
| Clayton County | 1.29 % | $2,181 | $168,500 |
| Humboldt County | 1.29 % | $2,011 | $155,800 |
| Adair County | 1.28 % | $2,050 | $160,400 |
| Crawford County | 1.28 % | $1,973 | $153,700 |
| Shelby County | 1.28 % | $2,094 | $164,000 |
| Allamakee County | 1.27 % | $2,190 | $172,300 |
| Adams County | 1.26 % | $1,661 | $131,600 |
| Hamilton County | 1.26 % | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| Keokuk County | 1.26 % | $1,494 | $118,700 |
| Taylor County | 1.26 % | $1,482 | $117,200 |
| Howard County | 1.25 % | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| Dubuque County | 1.23 % | $2,919 | $237,300 |
| Jackson County | 1.23 % | $2,159 | $175,000 |
| Cedar County | 1.22 % | $2,568 | $211,300 |
| Guthrie County | 1.22 % | $2,199 | $180,100 |
| Marion County | 1.22 % | $2,848 | $233,000 |
| Poweshiek County | 1.22 % | $2,563 | $209,300 |
| Buena Vista County | 1.21 % | $1,931 | $159,500 |
| Fremont County | 1.21 % | $1,868 | $154,400 |
| Palo Alto County | 1.20 % | $1,474 | $123,200 |
| Hancock County | 1.18 % | $1,673 | $141,400 |
| Van Buren County | 1.18 % | $1,355 | $114,600 |
| Louisa County | 1.17 % | $1,751 | $150,100 |
| Ida County | 1.16 % | $1,260 | $108,900 |
| Clay County | 1.15 % | $2,050 | $178,600 |
| Greene County | 1.15 % | $1,783 | $155,400 |
| Grundy County | 1.14 % | $2,273 | $198,800 |
| Osceola County | 1.13 % | $1,387 | $122,600 |
| Pocahontas County | 1.13 % | $1,111 | $98,100 |
| Sioux County | 1.12 % | $2,801 | $250,100 |
| Winneshiek County | 1.12 % | $2,894 | $259,200 |
| Mitchell County | 1.10 % | $1,919 | $175,100 |
| Sac County | 1.10 % | $1,556 | $141,400 |
| Worth County | 1.10 % | $1,600 | $145,800 |
| Carroll County | 1.09 % | $1,916 | $176,000 |
| Plymouth County | 1.07 % | $2,455 | $228,900 |
| Monona County | 1.03 % | $1,467 | $142,900 |
| Chickasaw County | 1.02 % | $1,863 | $182,600 |
| Kossuth County | 1.00 % | $1,490 | $148,300 |
| Cherokee County | 0.99 % | $1,569 | $158,700 |
| O'Brien County | 0.98 % | $1,701 | $173,100 |
| Dickinson County | 0.92 % | $2,503 | $270,700 |
| Lyon County | 0.87 % | $1,995 | $230,000 |
Questions
What does the Iowa Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.39 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,897) divided by median home value ($208,000) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 48 % above the national ratio and ranks 10th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Iowa has the highest Census ratio?
Union County, at 1.80 % (median bill $2,197). The lowest is Lyon County, at 0.87 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Iowa?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Indiana · Kansas · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.