- Home
- Property tax by state
- Michigan
Michigan property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $2,904 and median home value of $231,600 for owner-occupied homes in Michigan. Their ratio is 1.25 %, 33 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Michigan
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $2,904 |
| Median home value | $231,600 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.25 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Michigan Census property tax indicators by county
83 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Ingham County (1.83 %). Lowest: Leelanau County (0.68 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingham County | 1.83 % | $3,640 | $198,800 |
| Wayne County | 1.63 % | $2,904 | $178,500 |
| Washtenaw County | 1.52 % | $5,678 | $374,100 |
| Bay County | 1.49 % | $2,271 | $152,200 |
| Saginaw County | 1.49 % | $2,284 | $152,800 |
| Midland County | 1.47 % | $2,875 | $195,400 |
| Calhoun County | 1.45 % | $2,368 | $162,800 |
| Kalamazoo County | 1.45 % | $3,498 | $241,800 |
| Gogebic County | 1.43 % | $1,535 | $107,200 |
| Eaton County | 1.41 % | $3,067 | $216,900 |
| Macomb County | 1.40 % | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| Genesee County | 1.36 % | $2,487 | $182,400 |
| Iron County | 1.34 % | $1,467 | $109,100 |
| Isabella County | 1.34 % | $2,276 | $170,400 |
| Shiawassee County | 1.31 % | $2,251 | $171,600 |
| Dickinson County | 1.27 % | $1,940 | $153,300 |
| Lenawee County | 1.27 % | $2,492 | $196,800 |
| Oakland County | 1.27 % | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| Chippewa County | 1.26 % | $2,038 | $161,900 |
| Jackson County | 1.26 % | $2,432 | $193,700 |
| Gratiot County | 1.24 % | $1,826 | $147,500 |
| Clinton County | 1.23 % | $3,185 | $259,500 |
| Van Buren County | 1.23 % | $2,536 | $206,500 |
| Baraga County | 1.22 % | $1,679 | $138,100 |
| Tuscola County | 1.21 % | $1,812 | $149,500 |
| Huron County | 1.19 % | $1,829 | $154,300 |
| Muskegon County | 1.18 % | $2,348 | $198,300 |
| Branch County | 1.16 % | $1,879 | $162,500 |
| Houghton County | 1.16 % | $1,858 | $159,900 |
| Monroe County | 1.16 % | $2,648 | $228,900 |
| Ontonagon County | 1.16 % | $1,294 | $111,700 |
| Gladwin County | 1.15 % | $1,867 | $162,300 |
| St. Clair County | 1.14 % | $2,562 | $224,600 |
| Arenac County | 1.13 % | $1,707 | $150,600 |
| Delta County | 1.13 % | $1,771 | $157,100 |
| Ionia County | 1.13 % | $2,237 | $198,500 |
| Wexford County | 1.13 % | $1,927 | $170,400 |
| Clare County | 1.11 % | $1,489 | $133,800 |
| Kent County | 1.11 % | $3,217 | $289,900 |
| Newaygo County | 1.10 % | $2,055 | $186,700 |
| St. Joseph County | 1.10 % | $1,959 | $178,300 |
| Lake County | 1.09 % | $1,456 | $133,900 |
| Allegan County | 1.08 % | $2,884 | $267,100 |
| Berrien County | 1.08 % | $2,429 | $224,300 |
| Mackinac County | 1.07 % | $1,863 | $174,500 |
| Alpena County | 1.06 % | $1,639 | $153,900 |
| Crawford County | 1.06 % | $1,734 | $163,000 |
| Mason County | 1.06 % | $2,334 | $219,600 |
| Barry County | 1.05 % | $2,769 | $264,100 |
| Manistee County | 1.04 % | $1,898 | $182,200 |
| Osceola County | 1.02 % | $1,584 | $155,400 |
| Ottawa County | 1.02 % | $3,313 | $323,400 |
| Menominee County | 1.01 % | $1,537 | $151,800 |
| Montcalm County | 1.01 % | $1,876 | $185,500 |
| Oceana County | 1.01 % | $1,914 | $190,100 |
| Roscommon County | 1.01 % | $1,604 | $158,700 |
| Hillsdale County | 0.99 % | $1,738 | $176,100 |
| Keweenaw County | 0.99 % | $1,689 | $169,800 |
| Mecosta County | 0.99 % | $1,778 | $178,900 |
| Schoolcraft County | 0.99 % | $1,407 | $141,800 |
| Luce County | 0.98 % | $1,097 | $112,000 |
| Missaukee County | 0.98 % | $1,675 | $170,400 |
| Cass County | 0.97 % | $2,116 | $218,000 |
| Livingston County | 0.97 % | $3,454 | $356,800 |
| Marquette County | 0.97 % | $2,109 | $216,500 |
| Iosco County | 0.96 % | $1,359 | $142,200 |
| Ogemaw County | 0.95 % | $1,464 | $154,900 |
| Presque Isle County | 0.95 % | $1,432 | $151,300 |
| Alger County | 0.94 % | $1,656 | $176,200 |
| Oscoda County | 0.94 % | $1,177 | $125,500 |
| Lapeer County | 0.92 % | $2,202 | $239,000 |
| Charlevoix County | 0.90 % | $2,493 | $276,800 |
| Sanilac County | 0.90 % | $1,520 | $168,300 |
| Cheboygan County | 0.89 % | $1,704 | $192,500 |
| Grand Traverse County | 0.89 % | $3,010 | $339,400 |
| Kalkaska County | 0.87 % | $1,646 | $188,900 |
| Montmorency County | 0.86 % | $1,364 | $158,600 |
| Antrim County | 0.84 % | $2,157 | $255,500 |
| Emmet County | 0.83 % | $2,634 | $315,700 |
| Alcona County | 0.82 % | $1,341 | $162,800 |
| Otsego County | 0.80 % | $1,755 | $219,700 |
| Benzie County | 0.79 % | $2,262 | $285,700 |
| Leelanau County | 0.68 % | $3,118 | $458,400 |
Questions
What does the Michigan Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.25 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($2,904) divided by median home value ($231,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 33 % above the national ratio and ranks 14th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Michigan has the highest Census ratio?
Ingham County, at 1.83 % (median bill $3,640). The lowest is Leelanau County, at 0.68 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Michigan?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Massachusetts · Minnesota · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.