- Home
- Property tax by state
- Minnesota
Minnesota property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,357 and median home value of $329,300 for owner-occupied homes in Minnesota. Their ratio is 1.02 %, 9 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Minnesota
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $3,357 |
| Median home value | $329,300 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.02 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Minnesota Census property tax indicators by county
87 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Pennington County (1.26 %). Lowest: Aitkin County (0.55 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennington County | 1.26 % | $2,458 | $195,500 |
| Ramsey County | 1.21 % | $3,966 | $326,600 |
| Steele County | 1.21 % | $2,964 | $245,400 |
| Waseca County | 1.18 % | $2,603 | $220,800 |
| Carlton County | 1.17 % | $2,862 | $245,100 |
| Houston County | 1.15 % | $2,756 | $239,000 |
| McLeod County | 1.15 % | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| Hennepin County | 1.14 % | $4,480 | $392,900 |
| Clay County | 1.13 % | $3,013 | $265,500 |
| Kanabec County | 1.13 % | $2,582 | $228,100 |
| Nicollet County | 1.13 % | $3,046 | $270,300 |
| Dodge County | 1.11 % | $3,191 | $287,700 |
| Freeborn County | 1.11 % | $1,907 | $171,100 |
| Chippewa County | 1.10 % | $1,711 | $156,100 |
| Sibley County | 1.10 % | $2,544 | $231,900 |
| Chisago County | 1.07 % | $3,780 | $351,900 |
| Le Sueur County | 1.06 % | $3,366 | $316,500 |
| Lyon County | 1.06 % | $2,126 | $200,700 |
| Olmsted County | 1.06 % | $3,525 | $331,700 |
| Cottonwood County | 1.05 % | $1,781 | $169,300 |
| Goodhue County | 1.05 % | $2,998 | $285,100 |
| Wabasha County | 1.05 % | $2,785 | $264,400 |
| Watonwan County | 1.05 % | $1,700 | $162,400 |
| Mille Lacs County | 1.04 % | $2,698 | $258,300 |
| Renville County | 1.04 % | $1,691 | $163,200 |
| Wadena County | 1.04 % | $1,806 | $173,000 |
| Yellow Medicine County | 1.04 % | $1,606 | $154,700 |
| Brown County | 1.03 % | $1,976 | $191,200 |
| Mower County | 1.03 % | $1,907 | $185,200 |
| St. Louis County | 1.03 % | $2,271 | $221,400 |
| Kandiyohi County | 1.02 % | $2,492 | $243,200 |
| Martin County | 1.02 % | $1,671 | $163,500 |
| Isanti County | 1.01 % | $3,081 | $306,200 |
| Polk County | 1.01 % | $2,245 | $222,800 |
| Scott County | 1.01 % | $4,230 | $419,400 |
| Red Lake County | 1.00 % | $1,622 | $162,000 |
| Redwood County | 1.00 % | $1,581 | $158,200 |
| Stearns County | 1.00 % | $2,742 | $273,400 |
| Carver County | 0.99 % | $4,501 | $453,600 |
| Faribault County | 0.99 % | $1,334 | $135,300 |
| Nobles County | 0.99 % | $1,956 | $197,200 |
| Sherburne County | 0.99 % | $3,560 | $361,400 |
| Traverse County | 0.99 % | $1,126 | $114,100 |
| Washington County | 0.99 % | $4,164 | $422,000 |
| Benton County | 0.98 % | $2,651 | $271,000 |
| Blue Earth County | 0.98 % | $2,601 | $266,700 |
| Dakota County | 0.98 % | $3,749 | $381,000 |
| Wright County | 0.98 % | $3,523 | $358,900 |
| Beltrami County | 0.97 % | $2,309 | $237,500 |
| Rice County | 0.97 % | $3,115 | $320,200 |
| Roseau County | 0.97 % | $1,779 | $183,700 |
| Lincoln County | 0.96 % | $1,574 | $164,400 |
| Todd County | 0.95 % | $1,982 | $207,700 |
| Anoka County | 0.94 % | $3,271 | $346,500 |
| Fillmore County | 0.94 % | $2,076 | $221,100 |
| Norman County | 0.94 % | $1,378 | $147,100 |
| Grant County | 0.93 % | $1,783 | $191,000 |
| Jackson County | 0.93 % | $1,460 | $157,100 |
| Mahnomen County | 0.93 % | $1,509 | $161,900 |
| Winona County | 0.93 % | $2,180 | $235,400 |
| Kittson County | 0.92 % | $1,239 | $134,800 |
| Lac qui Parle County | 0.90 % | $1,422 | $157,600 |
| Meeker County | 0.90 % | $2,243 | $249,000 |
| Morrison County | 0.88 % | $2,190 | $248,500 |
| Big Stone County | 0.87 % | $1,473 | $169,100 |
| Itasca County | 0.86 % | $1,945 | $225,200 |
| Pine County | 0.86 % | $2,068 | $239,300 |
| Pipestone County | 0.86 % | $1,209 | $140,200 |
| Swift County | 0.86 % | $1,386 | $161,400 |
| Douglas County | 0.83 % | $2,674 | $321,400 |
| Stevens County | 0.81 % | $1,634 | $202,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.80 % | $1,315 | $164,500 |
| Murray County | 0.79 % | $1,471 | $185,400 |
| Wilkin County | 0.79 % | $1,435 | $182,200 |
| Hubbard County | 0.78 % | $2,217 | $282,600 |
| Otter Tail County | 0.77 % | $2,093 | $273,000 |
| Pope County | 0.77 % | $1,967 | $255,100 |
| Crow Wing County | 0.74 % | $2,283 | $306,800 |
| Koochiching County | 0.74 % | $1,156 | $156,600 |
| Lake County | 0.73 % | $1,765 | $241,300 |
| Rock County | 0.71 % | $1,590 | $224,300 |
| Becker County | 0.69 % | $2,014 | $291,000 |
| Cook County | 0.69 % | $2,304 | $336,200 |
| Clearwater County | 0.67 % | $1,295 | $192,100 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 0.66 % | $1,419 | $216,100 |
| Cass County | 0.56 % | $1,615 | $288,300 |
| Aitkin County | 0.55 % | $1,407 | $255,800 |
Questions
What does the Minnesota Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.02 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,357) divided by median home value ($329,300) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 9 % above the national ratio and ranks 20th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Minnesota has the highest Census ratio?
Pennington County, at 1.26 % (median bill $2,458). The lowest is Aitkin County, at 0.55 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Minnesota?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Michigan · Mississippi · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.