1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. New Mexico

New Mexico property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,731 and median home value of $248,100 for owner-occupied homes in New Mexico. Their ratio is 0.70 %, 26 % below the national ratio.

Census ratio0.70 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$1,731U.S. $3,119
Median home value$248,100U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)35 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in New Mexico

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$1,731
Median home value$248,100
Ratio of the two medians0.70 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

New Mexico Census property tax indicators by county

33 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: McKinley County (2.00 %). Lowest: Taos County (0.29 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
McKinley County2.00 %$1,574$78,700
Bernalillo County0.90 %$2,629$292,900
Cibola County0.80 %$1,003$125,400
Sandoval County0.73 %$2,296$313,800
Mora County0.72 %$885$122,600
Union County0.70 %$859$122,700
San Juan County0.68 %$1,317$193,800
Doña Ana County0.67 %$1,480$220,800
Valencia County0.62 %$1,374$223,000
Quay County0.61 %$532$87,200
Socorro County0.61 %$838$137,500
Chaves County0.60 %$935$156,400
De Baca County0.60 %$1,118$187,500
Curry County0.59 %$1,017$171,200
San Miguel County0.57 %$1,081$188,500
Los Alamos County0.55 %$2,717$495,800
Otero County0.55 %$902$162,700
Luna County0.54 %$687$128,000
Lincoln County0.53 %$1,246$233,200
Colfax County0.52 %$867$167,200
Eddy County0.52 %$1,095$212,600
Sierra County0.52 %$789$152,600
Guadalupe County0.48 %$526$110,000
Hidalgo County0.48 %$531$111,000
Lea County0.48 %$879$184,000
Santa Fe County0.48 %$2,152$446,300
Grant County0.46 %$808$175,600
Roosevelt County0.45 %$616$135,800
Torrance County0.45 %$719$159,700
Harding County0.44 %$305$70,000
Rio Arriba County0.42 %$1,021$243,700
Catron County0.36 %$608$167,000
Taos County0.29 %$1,129$382,800

Questions

What does the New Mexico Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.70 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,731) divided by median home value ($248,100) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 26 % below the national ratio and ranks 35th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in New Mexico has the highest Census ratio?

McKinley County, at 2.00 % (median bill $1,574). The lowest is Taos County, at 0.29 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in New Mexico?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: New Jersey · New York · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.