- Home
- Property tax by state
- New York
New York property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $6,582 and median home value of $423,800 for owner-occupied homes in New York. Their ratio is 1.55 %, 65 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in New York
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $6,582 |
| Median home value | $423,800 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.55 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
New York Census property tax indicators by county
62 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Allegany County (2.92 %). Lowest: Kings County (0.71 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany County | 2.92 % | $2,968 | $101,700 |
| Orleans County | 2.72 % | $3,823 | $140,800 |
| Cattaraugus County | 2.64 % | $2,991 | $113,100 |
| Monroe County | 2.63 % | $5,616 | $213,700 |
| Cortland County | 2.56 % | $4,149 | $162,100 |
| Broome County | 2.52 % | $3,902 | $154,900 |
| Wayne County | 2.50 % | $4,250 | $170,000 |
| Montgomery County | 2.46 % | $3,872 | $157,500 |
| Steuben County | 2.46 % | $3,386 | $137,900 |
| Chemung County | 2.45 % | $3,451 | $141,100 |
| Livingston County | 2.45 % | $4,286 | $174,600 |
| Onondaga County | 2.44 % | $4,880 | $200,200 |
| Genesee County | 2.41 % | $4,113 | $170,500 |
| Oswego County | 2.40 % | $3,646 | $151,700 |
| Schenectady County | 2.36 % | $5,568 | $235,700 |
| St. Lawrence County | 2.33 % | $2,844 | $121,900 |
| Tioga County | 2.33 % | $3,751 | $160,800 |
| Chautauqua County | 2.27 % | $2,901 | $127,900 |
| Chenango County | 2.26 % | $3,120 | $137,900 |
| Madison County | 2.26 % | $4,181 | $184,600 |
| Wyoming County | 2.25 % | $3,650 | $162,300 |
| Tompkins County | 2.24 % | $6,515 | $290,900 |
| Cayuga County | 2.19 % | $3,740 | $171,000 |
| Niagara County | 2.19 % | $4,155 | $189,800 |
| Orange County | 2.19 % | $8,494 | $387,900 |
| Seneca County | 2.19 % | $3,403 | $155,400 |
| Putnam County | 2.12 % | $10,001 | $471,300 |
| Herkimer County | 2.10 % | $3,107 | $147,700 |
| Fulton County | 2.06 % | $3,364 | $163,100 |
| Ontario County | 2.05 % | $4,565 | $222,900 |
| Rensselaer County | 2.05 % | $5,301 | $258,400 |
| Schoharie County | 2.03 % | $3,914 | $192,500 |
| Oneida County | 2.02 % | $3,690 | $182,600 |
| Washington County | 2.01 % | $3,946 | $196,200 |
| Clinton County | 2.00 % | $3,606 | $180,600 |
| Sullivan County | 2.00 % | $4,969 | $249,000 |
| Erie County | 1.98 % | $4,622 | $233,800 |
| Schuyler County | 1.97 % | $3,390 | $171,800 |
| Dutchess County | 1.89 % | $7,562 | $400,600 |
| Yates County | 1.88 % | $3,477 | $184,700 |
| Albany County | 1.77 % | $5,200 | $294,600 |
| Ulster County | 1.77 % | $6,238 | $352,500 |
| Suffolk County | 1.73 % | $10,001 | $578,400 |
| Delaware County | 1.72 % | $3,145 | $183,100 |
| Otsego County | 1.70 % | $3,041 | $179,100 |
| Franklin County | 1.68 % | $2,440 | $145,400 |
| Rockland County | 1.68 % | $10,001 | $596,900 |
| Lewis County | 1.62 % | $2,688 | $166,100 |
| Jefferson County | 1.54 % | $2,899 | $188,200 |
| Westchester County | 1.51 % | $10,001 | $663,200 |
| Greene County | 1.49 % | $4,056 | $271,600 |
| Essex County | 1.47 % | $3,119 | $211,900 |
| Warren County | 1.47 % | $3,936 | $267,400 |
| Nassau County | 1.46 % | $10,001 | $684,700 |
| Columbia County | 1.40 % | $4,852 | $347,100 |
| Saratoga County | 1.40 % | $4,875 | $348,600 |
| Bronx County | 1.03 % | $5,447 | $529,500 |
| Hamilton County | 1.00 % | $2,597 | $260,200 |
| New York County | 0.92 % | $10,001 | $1,090,500 |
| Richmond County | 0.92 % | $6,247 | $675,500 |
| Queens County | 0.87 % | $6,297 | $723,800 |
| Kings County | 0.71 % | $6,382 | $905,000 |
Questions
What does the New York Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.55 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($6,582) divided by median home value ($423,800) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 65 % above the national ratio and ranks 6th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in New York has the highest Census ratio?
Allegany County, at 2.92 % (median bill $2,968). The lowest is Kings County, at 0.71 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in New York?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: New Mexico · North Carolina · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.