- Home
- Property tax by state
- North Carolina
North Carolina property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $1,896 and median home value of $288,900 for owner-occupied homes in North Carolina. Their ratio is 0.66 %, 30 % below the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in North Carolina
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $1,896 |
| Median home value | $288,900 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 0.66 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
North Carolina Census property tax indicators by county
100 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Halifax County (1.15 %). Lowest: Jackson County (0.34 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax County | 1.15 % | $1,216 | $106,200 |
| Northampton County | 1.08 % | $1,239 | $114,500 |
| Martin County | 1.06 % | $1,168 | $109,700 |
| Edgecombe County | 1.04 % | $1,306 | $125,100 |
| Washington County | 0.99 % | $1,252 | $125,900 |
| Hertford County | 0.98 % | $1,168 | $119,200 |
| Cumberland County | 0.93 % | $1,850 | $199,200 |
| Scotland County | 0.93 % | $1,068 | $114,900 |
| Bladen County | 0.91 % | $1,227 | $135,100 |
| Orange County | 0.91 % | $4,162 | $459,500 |
| Greene County | 0.89 % | $1,041 | $117,400 |
| Richmond County | 0.89 % | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Robeson County | 0.87 % | $820 | $94,500 |
| Guilford County | 0.84 % | $2,174 | $259,900 |
| Lenoir County | 0.84 % | $1,015 | $120,500 |
| Pitt County | 0.83 % | $1,734 | $208,900 |
| Tyrrell County | 0.81 % | $1,331 | $164,500 |
| Bertie County | 0.79 % | $778 | $98,500 |
| Durham County | 0.79 % | $3,092 | $389,400 |
| Forsyth County | 0.79 % | $1,984 | $250,400 |
| Hyde County | 0.79 % | $975 | $124,000 |
| Wilson County | 0.79 % | $1,471 | $186,000 |
| Vance County | 0.78 % | $1,256 | $161,500 |
| Anson County | 0.77 % | $1,141 | $148,600 |
| Columbus County | 0.77 % | $1,120 | $146,000 |
| Gates County | 0.76 % | $1,296 | $170,800 |
| Gaston County | 0.75 % | $1,982 | $266,000 |
| Rockingham County | 0.75 % | $1,258 | $168,600 |
| Sampson County | 0.75 % | $1,130 | $150,700 |
| Jones County | 0.74 % | $964 | $130,300 |
| Lee County | 0.74 % | $1,785 | $240,200 |
| Cabarrus County | 0.73 % | $2,586 | $354,800 |
| Chowan County | 0.71 % | $1,677 | $235,800 |
| Mecklenburg County | 0.71 % | $2,890 | $406,800 |
| Nash County | 0.71 % | $1,362 | $191,000 |
| Wake County | 0.71 % | $3,260 | $461,300 |
| Warren County | 0.71 % | $1,093 | $154,200 |
| Wayne County | 0.70 % | $1,249 | $178,700 |
| Caswell County | 0.69 % | $1,140 | $164,500 |
| Duplin County | 0.69 % | $950 | $137,400 |
| Harnett County | 0.69 % | $1,689 | $246,200 |
| Burke County | 0.68 % | $1,253 | $185,400 |
| Beaufort County | 0.67 % | $1,300 | $192,700 |
| Granville County | 0.67 % | $1,664 | $247,700 |
| Hoke County | 0.67 % | $1,465 | $219,300 |
| Pasquotank County | 0.67 % | $1,573 | $234,600 |
| Randolph County | 0.67 % | $1,324 | $197,100 |
| Yadkin County | 0.67 % | $1,220 | $181,200 |
| Franklin County | 0.65 % | $1,834 | $284,300 |
| Rowan County | 0.65 % | $1,554 | $238,400 |
| Chatham County | 0.64 % | $2,847 | $446,200 |
| Cleveland County | 0.64 % | $1,286 | $200,000 |
| Montgomery County | 0.64 % | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Onslow County | 0.64 % | $1,502 | $236,400 |
| Craven County | 0.63 % | $1,450 | $231,600 |
| Davie County | 0.63 % | $1,595 | $253,900 |
| Pender County | 0.63 % | $1,883 | $299,000 |
| Alamance County | 0.62 % | $1,494 | $241,500 |
| Johnston County | 0.62 % | $1,908 | $305,600 |
| Person County | 0.62 % | $1,328 | $213,900 |
| Iredell County | 0.61 % | $1,952 | $321,400 |
| Alexander County | 0.60 % | $1,269 | $211,800 |
| Caldwell County | 0.60 % | $1,150 | $192,200 |
| Davidson County | 0.60 % | $1,320 | $219,100 |
| Stokes County | 0.60 % | $1,179 | $196,700 |
| Surry County | 0.60 % | $1,071 | $177,600 |
| Perquimans County | 0.59 % | $1,375 | $231,700 |
| Wilkes County | 0.59 % | $1,002 | $168,800 |
| Camden County | 0.58 % | $1,952 | $337,100 |
| Catawba County | 0.58 % | $1,407 | $241,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.58 % | $1,856 | $321,000 |
| Rutherford County | 0.58 % | $1,178 | $201,800 |
| Alleghany County | 0.57 % | $1,217 | $214,800 |
| Buncombe County | 0.57 % | $2,222 | $391,800 |
| Graham County | 0.57 % | $979 | $170,600 |
| Haywood County | 0.57 % | $1,583 | $279,200 |
| Stanly County | 0.57 % | $1,385 | $242,400 |
| Union County | 0.57 % | $2,396 | $417,300 |
| Pamlico County | 0.56 % | $1,218 | $216,800 |
| Brunswick County | 0.54 % | $1,890 | $349,800 |
| New Hanover County | 0.54 % | $2,105 | $387,800 |
| Polk County | 0.54 % | $1,697 | $315,000 |
| McDowell County | 0.53 % | $911 | $171,100 |
| Moore County | 0.53 % | $1,849 | $351,400 |
| Dare County | 0.52 % | $2,391 | $460,400 |
| Henderson County | 0.52 % | $1,810 | $351,400 |
| Mitchell County | 0.52 % | $1,141 | $220,100 |
| Ashe County | 0.49 % | $1,190 | $243,100 |
| Madison County | 0.48 % | $1,362 | $284,600 |
| Yancey County | 0.48 % | $1,157 | $243,100 |
| Cherokee County | 0.46 % | $1,064 | $232,300 |
| Currituck County | 0.46 % | $1,760 | $378,800 |
| Transylvania County | 0.45 % | $1,674 | $373,600 |
| Carteret County | 0.43 % | $1,423 | $333,300 |
| Clay County | 0.43 % | $1,186 | $278,400 |
| Macon County | 0.43 % | $1,074 | $251,900 |
| Swain County | 0.41 % | $859 | $207,000 |
| Watauga County | 0.39 % | $1,386 | $358,900 |
| Avery County | 0.38 % | $1,010 | $265,800 |
| Jackson County | 0.34 % | $976 | $284,700 |
Questions
What does the North Carolina Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 0.66 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($1,896) divided by median home value ($288,900) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 30 % below the national ratio and ranks 36th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in North Carolina has the highest Census ratio?
Halifax County, at 1.15 % (median bill $1,216). The lowest is Jackson County, at 0.34 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in North Carolina?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: New York · North Dakota · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.