1. Home
  2. Property tax by state
  3. Oregon

Oregon property tax: Census indicators

The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,876 and median home value of $477,600 for owner-occupied homes in Oregon. Their ratio is 0.81 %, 14 % below the national ratio.

Census ratio0.81 %U.S. 0.94 %
Median yearly tax$3,876U.S. $3,119
Median home value$477,600U.S. $332,700
Rank (1 = highest)24 of 51by ratio of medians

Historical Census medians in Oregon

Owner-occupied housing measure2020-2024 ACS
Median yearly real estate taxes paid$3,876
Median home value$477,600
Ratio of the two medians0.81 %

This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.

Oregon Census property tax indicators by county

36 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Gilliam County (1.01 %). Lowest: Curry County (0.48 %).

CountyCensus ratioMedian taxMedian home value
Gilliam County1.01 %$1,904$189,300
Multnomah County0.96 %$5,301$552,700
Benton County0.95 %$4,884$513,000
Umatilla County0.90 %$2,557$282,600
Linn County0.87 %$3,261$376,400
Clackamas County0.85 %$5,171$611,000
Marion County0.84 %$3,490$416,400
Washington County0.84 %$4,929$588,000
Union County0.83 %$2,446$294,600
Lane County0.82 %$3,536$430,600
Lincoln County0.81 %$3,322$410,800
Morrow County0.81 %$1,946$240,400
Harney County0.80 %$1,943$242,100
Polk County0.80 %$3,634$454,700
Baker County0.78 %$2,239$285,600
Wasco County0.77 %$2,828$367,400
Malheur County0.75 %$1,860$248,900
Sherman County0.75 %$1,588$211,800
Columbia County0.74 %$3,137$421,600
Jackson County0.74 %$3,174$430,200
Grant County0.73 %$1,674$229,700
Yamhill County0.73 %$3,425$471,700
Lake County0.71 %$1,563$219,500
Clatsop County0.69 %$3,236$468,300
Jefferson County0.69 %$2,591$374,200
Wheeler County0.69 %$1,893$272,400
Coos County0.68 %$2,284$337,800
Crook County0.64 %$2,972$467,000
Klamath County0.62 %$1,752$280,400
Douglas County0.61 %$1,895$310,300
Tillamook County0.60 %$2,582$430,200
Deschutes County0.58 %$3,807$650,900
Wallowa County0.57 %$2,270$394,800
Hood River County0.53 %$3,515$660,000
Josephine County0.52 %$2,086$404,300
Curry County0.48 %$1,841$381,300

Questions

What does the Oregon Census property tax indicator mean?

It is 0.81 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,876) divided by median home value ($477,600) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 14 % below the national ratio and ranks 24th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.

Which county in Oregon has the highest Census ratio?

Gilliam County, at 1.01 % (median bill $1,904). The lowest is Curry County, at 0.48 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.

Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Oregon?

No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.

About the data

Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.

Other states: Oklahoma · Pennsylvania · all states

Last updated November 7, 2026.