- Home
- Property tax by state
- Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania property tax: Census indicators
The 2020-2024 American Community Survey reports median yearly real estate taxes of $3,311 and median home value of $254,500 for owner-occupied homes in Pennsylvania. Their ratio is 1.30 %, 38 % above the national ratio.
Historical Census medians in Pennsylvania
| Owner-occupied housing measure | 2020-2024 ACS |
|---|---|
| Median yearly real estate taxes paid | $3,311 |
| Median home value | $254,500 |
| Ratio of the two medians | 1.30 % |
This table describes survey respondents, not tax on a purchase price. Use an assessor-confirmed yearly bill or estimate in the rental property calculator or cap rate calculator.
Pennsylvania Census property tax indicators by county
67 counties, highest ratio first. Highest: Delaware County (1.84 %). Lowest: Bedford County (0.81 %).
| County | Census ratio | Median tax | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 1.84 % | $6,124 | $332,200 |
| Monroe County | 1.66 % | $4,447 | $267,600 |
| Berks County | 1.65 % | $4,239 | $257,300 |
| York County | 1.61 % | $4,006 | $248,600 |
| Erie County | 1.60 % | $2,830 | $177,000 |
| Cameron County | 1.59 % | $1,414 | $88,900 |
| McKean County | 1.59 % | $1,660 | $104,500 |
| Lehigh County | 1.55 % | $4,651 | $300,400 |
| Allegheny County | 1.52 % | $3,451 | $227,600 |
| Northampton County | 1.52 % | $4,700 | $308,600 |
| Indiana County | 1.50 % | $2,297 | $152,800 |
| Lackawanna County | 1.49 % | $3,012 | $201,800 |
| Carbon County | 1.46 % | $3,088 | $211,400 |
| Luzerne County | 1.45 % | $2,530 | $174,100 |
| Mifflin County | 1.45 % | $2,266 | $156,700 |
| Beaver County | 1.42 % | $2,704 | $190,900 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.40 % | $2,140 | $153,000 |
| Armstrong County | 1.37 % | $2,161 | $157,300 |
| Lebanon County | 1.37 % | $3,310 | $242,000 |
| Crawford County | 1.35 % | $2,064 | $153,200 |
| Dauphin County | 1.35 % | $3,198 | $236,400 |
| Montgomery County | 1.35 % | $5,875 | $436,700 |
| Lawrence County | 1.34 % | $1,967 | $147,200 |
| Adams County | 1.33 % | $3,561 | $268,500 |
| Lancaster County | 1.32 % | $3,975 | $301,100 |
| Warren County | 1.32 % | $1,687 | $127,500 |
| Bucks County | 1.31 % | $5,826 | $445,700 |
| Lycoming County | 1.31 % | $2,649 | $202,200 |
| Wyoming County | 1.31 % | $2,817 | $215,400 |
| Chester County | 1.30 % | $6,308 | $485,600 |
| Pike County | 1.30 % | $3,542 | $272,600 |
| Elk County | 1.27 % | $1,697 | $133,600 |
| Greene County | 1.27 % | $1,960 | $153,900 |
| Venango County | 1.27 % | $1,520 | $119,800 |
| Wayne County | 1.26 % | $3,039 | $242,100 |
| Cambria County | 1.23 % | $1,492 | $121,000 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.23 % | $2,501 | $203,500 |
| Perry County | 1.21 % | $2,859 | $236,400 |
| Potter County | 1.21 % | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| Mercer County | 1.18 % | $1,936 | $164,000 |
| Cumberland County | 1.17 % | $3,254 | $277,600 |
| Clinton County | 1.16 % | $2,046 | $175,900 |
| Tioga County | 1.15 % | $2,078 | $181,100 |
| Union County | 1.14 % | $2,744 | $240,100 |
| Fayette County | 1.12 % | $1,607 | $143,200 |
| Columbia County | 1.11 % | $2,286 | $206,200 |
| Snyder County | 1.11 % | $2,388 | $215,300 |
| Franklin County | 1.10 % | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Northumberland County | 1.10 % | $1,794 | $162,400 |
| Bradford County | 1.09 % | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Clearfield County | 1.09 % | $1,500 | $137,000 |
| Susquehanna County | 1.09 % | $2,365 | $216,400 |
| Washington County | 1.09 % | $2,485 | $228,500 |
| Blair County | 1.07 % | $1,724 | $161,100 |
| Centre County | 1.05 % | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Fulton County | 1.02 % | $2,120 | $208,500 |
| Sullivan County | 1.02 % | $2,015 | $197,100 |
| Butler County | 1.01 % | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| Montour County | 1.01 % | $2,507 | $248,100 |
| Jefferson County | 1.00 % | $1,402 | $139,700 |
| Forest County | 0.99 % | $1,145 | $115,300 |
| Juniata County | 0.99 % | $2,147 | $217,000 |
| Somerset County | 0.98 % | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Clarion County | 0.97 % | $1,503 | $155,700 |
| Huntingdon County | 0.94 % | $1,718 | $183,200 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.82 % | $2,003 | $243,100 |
| Bedford County | 0.81 % | $1,444 | $179,000 |
Questions
What does the Pennsylvania Census property tax indicator mean?
It is 1.30 %: median yearly real estate taxes ($3,311) divided by median home value ($254,500) for owner-occupied homes in the 2020-2024 ACS. It is 38 % above the national ratio and ranks 12th among the 50 states and DC. It is not a current tax rate.
Which county in Pennsylvania has the highest Census ratio?
Delaware County, at 1.84 % (median bill $6,124). The lowest is Bedford County, at 0.81 %. These are ratios of survey medians, not applicable county tax rates.
Can this predict tax on a $300,000 rental in Pennsylvania?
No. A ratio of two survey medians is not a parcel tax rate or the median of individual rates. Ask the property assessor or tax collector for an assessment using the property address, purchase circumstances, exemptions and local levies.
About the data
Census indicator = median real estate taxes paid / median home value for owner-occupied homes. The ratio of two medians is not the median of individual property tax rates. The 2020-2024 survey is historical, excludes rental housing from these measures and carries sampling uncertainty, especially in small counties. It does not provide current levies, reassessment values or a bill for a specific parcel.
Other states: Oregon · Rhode Island · all states
Last updated November 7, 2026.